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DTC 41

DTC 41: PCM Communication (A/T Control System)
1. Clear the DTC.
2. Test-drive the vehicle, and watch for the VTM-4 indicator.
Does the VTM-4 indicator come on?
YES-Go to step 3.
NO-The system is OK at this time.
3. Connect the Honda PGM Tester to the 16P Data Link Connector (DLC), and check for an A/T system DTC.
Is there a DTC?
YES-Troubleshoot the A/T system for the cause of the DTC.
NO-Go to step 4.
4. Disconnect the A (22P) connector from the VTM-4 control unit, and the A (32P) connector from the PCM.
5. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).





6. Measure the voltage between the A5 terminal of the VTM-4 control unit and body ground.
Is there more than 5 volt?
YES-Repair short to power in the wire between the AS terminal of the VTM-4 control unit and the A22 terminal of the PCM.
NO-Go to step 7.
7. Turn the ignition switch OFF.





8. Check for continuity between the A5 terminal of the VTM-4 control unit and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES-Repair short to ground in the wire between the A5 terminal of the VTM-4 control unit and the A22 terminal of the PCM.
NO-Go to step 9.





9. Connect the A5 terminal of the VTM-4 control unit connector A (22P) to body ground with a jumper wire, then check for continuity between the A22 terminal of the PCM and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES-Go to step 10.
NO-Repair open in the wire between the A5 terminal of the VTM-4 control unit and A22 terminal of the PCM.
10. Check for loose terminal fit in the VTM-4 control unit and the PCM connectors. If it is normal, replace the VTM-4 control unit and test-drive the vehicle, and watch for the VTM-4 indicator.
Does the VTM-4 indicator come on?
YES- Replace the PCM.
NO-The system is OK at this time.