Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

DTC 44

DTC 44: VTM-4 Relay
1. Clear the DTC.
2. Test-drive the vehicle, and watch for the VTM-4 indicator.
Does the VTM-4 indicator come on?
YES-Go to step 3.
NO-The system is OK at this time.








3. Turn the engine OFF with the VTM-4 control unit still connected, measure the voltage between the B1 and B7 terminals of the VTM-4 control unit and body ground with the ignition switch ON (II), and after the engine starts.
Is the voltage correct?
YES-Go to step 15.
NO-Go to step 4.
4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
5. Remove the VTM-4 relay, and test it.
Is the VTM-4 relay OK?
YES-Go to step 6.
NO-Replace the VTM-4 relay.
6. Turn the ignition switch ON (II) with VTM-4 relay removed.





7. Measure the voltage between the No. 1 and No. 5 terminals of the VTM-4 relay 5P connector and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES-Go to step 8.
NO-Check for blown No. 60 (20A) fuse in the auxiliary fuse box or No. 6 (15A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuses are OK, repair open in the wire between the auxiliary fuse box or the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the VTM-4 relay.
8. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
9. Disconnect the B (26P) connector from the VTM-4 control unit.
10. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).





11. Measure the voltage between the B1 and B7 terminals of the VTM-4 control unit and body ground.
Is there voltage?
YES-Repair short to power in the wire between the B1 or B7 terminals of the VTM-4 control unit and the VTM-4 relay.
NO-Go to step 12.
12. Turn the ignition switch OFF.





13. Check for continuity between the B1 and B7 terminals of the VTM-4 control unit and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES-Repair short to ground in the wire between the B1 or B7 terminals of the VTM-4 control unit and the VTM-4 relay.
NO-Go to step 14.





14. Check for continuity between the B1 terminal of the VTM-4 control unit and the No. 2 terminal of the VTM-4 relay, and between the B7 terminal of the VTM-4 control unit and the No. 3 terminal of the VTM-4 relay.
Is there continuity?
YES-Go to step 15.
NO-Repair open in the wire between B1 or B7 terminals of the VTM-4 control unit and the VTM-4 relay.
15. Check for loose terminal fit in the VTM-4 control unit and the VTM-4 relay connectors. If it is normal, test-drive the vehicle, and watch for the VTM-4 indicator.
Does the VTM-4 indicator come on?
YES-Replace the VTM-4 control unit.
NO-The system is OK at this time.