DTC N
DTC indicator light N: A Problem in the Blower Motor Circuit1. Check the No. 56 (40 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box, and the No. 3 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
Are the fuses OK?
YES - Go to step 2.
NO - Replace the fuse(s), and recheck.
2. Connect the No. 2 terminal of the blower motor 2P connector to body ground with a jumper wire.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
Does the blower motor run?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Go to step 17.
4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
5. Disconnect the jumper wire.
6. Disconnect the power transistor 5P connector.
7. Check for continuity between the No. 5 terminal of the power transistor 5P connector and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 8.
NO - Check for an open in the wire between the power transistor and body ground. If the wire is OK, check for poor ground at G401.
8. Connect the No. 4 and No. 5 terminals of the power transistor 5P connector with a jumper wire.
9. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
Does the blower motor run at high speed?
YES - Go to step 10.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the power transistor and the blower motor.
10. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
11. Disconnect the jumper wire.
12. Disconnect climate control unit connector B (30P).
13. Check for continuity between the No. 15 and No. 16 terminals of climate control unit connector B (30P) and body ground individually.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair any short to body ground in the wire(s) between the climate control unit and the power transistor.
NO - Go to step 14.
14. Check for continuity between following terminals of climate control unit connector B (30P) and power transistor 5P connector.
30P: 5P:
No. 15 No. 1
No. 16 No. 3
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 15.
NO - Repair any open in the wire(s) between the climate control unit and the power transistor.
15. Reconnect climate control unit connector B (30P).
16. Test the power transistor.
Is the power transistor OK?
YES - Check for loose wires or poor connections at climate control unit connector B (30P) and at the power transistor 5P connector. If the connections are good, substitute a known-good climate control unit, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original climate control unit.
NO - Replace the power transistor.
17. Disconnect the jumper wire.
18. Disconnect the blower motor 2P connector.
19. Measure the voltage between the No. 1 terminal of the blower motor 2P connector and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Replace the blower motor.
NO - Go to step 20.
20. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
21. Remove the blower motor relay from the under-hood fuse/relay box, and test it.
Is the relay OK?
YES - Go to step 22.
NO - Replace the blower motor relay.
22. Measure the voltage between the No. 4 terminal of the blower motor relay 4P socket and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 23.
NO - Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box.
23. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
24. Measure the voltage between the No. 1 terminal of the blower motor relay 4P socket and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 25.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 3 fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the blower motor relay.
25. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
26. Check for continuity between the No. 2 terminal of the blower motor relay 4P socket and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair open in the YEL/BLK wire between the blower motor relay and the blower motor.
NO - Check for an open in the wire between the blower motor relay and body ground. If the wire is OK, check for poor ground at G201.