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P0108

DTC P0108: MAP Sensor Circuit High Voltage

1. Start the engine. Hold the engine at 3,000 rpm with no load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
2. Check the MAP with the scan tool.

Is about 101 kPa (760 mmHg, 30 in.Hg) or higher, or about 2.9 V or higher indicated?

YES - Go to step 3.

NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAP sensor and at the PCM.

3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Disconnect the MAP sensor 3P connector.





5. Connect MAP sensor 3P connector terminals No.2 and No.3 with a jumper wire.
6. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
7. Check the MAP with the scan tool.

Is about 101 kPa (760 mmHg, 30 in.Hg) or higher or 2.9 V or higher indicated?

YES - Go to step 8.

NO - Replace the MAP sensor.

8. Remove the jumper wire.





9. Measure voltage between MAP sensor 3P connector terminals No.1 and No.3.

Is there about 5 V ?

YES - Go to step 10.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (C7) and the MAP sensor.

10. Turn the ignition switch OFF.





11. Connect PCM connector terminals C7 and C17 with a jumper wire.
12. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
13. Check the MAP with the scan tool.

Is about 101 kPa (760 mmHg, 30 in.Hg) or higher, or about 2.9 V or higher indicated?

YES - Substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. If normal voltage is indicated, replace the original PCM.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (C17) and the MAP sensor.