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P1259

DTC P1259: VTEC System Malfunction

Special Tools Required
- Pressure gauge adapter O7NAJ-P07010A
- A/T low pressure gauge w/panel 07406-0070300
- A/T pressure hose, 2,210 mm O7MAJ-PY4O11A
- A/T pressure adapter O7MAJ-PY40120

1. Check the engine oil level, and refill it if necessary.
2. Reset the PCM.
3. Start the engine. Hold the engine at 3,000 rpm with no load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on.
4. Road Test the vehicle:
Accelerate in the 2nd position to an engine speed over 4,500 rpm. Hold the speed for at least 2 seconds. If DTC P1259 is not repeated during the first road test, repeat this test 2 more times.

Is DTC P1259 indicated?

YES - Go to step 5.

NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the VTEC solenoid valve, VTEC oil pressure switch, and at the PCM.

5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
6. Disconnect the VTEC oil pressure switch 2P connector.





7. Check for continuity between the VTEC oil pressure switch 2P connector terminals No.1 and No.2.

Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 8.

NO - Replace the VTEC oil pressure switch.

8. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).





9. Measure the voltage between VTEC oil pressure switch 2P connector terminal No.1 and body ground.

Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 14.

NO - Go to step 10.





10. Measure voltage between PCM connector terminal C10 and body ground.

Is there about battery voltage?

YES - Repair open in the wire between the VTEC oil pressure switch and the PCM (C10).

NO - Go to step 11.

11. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
12. Disconnect PCM connector C (31P).





13. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C10 and body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short in the wire between the VTEC oil pressure switch and the PCM (C10).

NO - Substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. If symptom/indication goes away, replace the original PCM.





14. Measure voltage across the VTEC oil pressure switch harness 2P connector.

Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 15.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the VTEC oil pressure switch and G101.

15. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
16. Disconnect the VTEC solenoid valve 1P connector.





17. Check for continuity between the VTEC solenoid valve 1P connector terminal and body ground.

Is there 14 - 30 Ohms ?

YES - Go to step 18.

NO - Replace the VTEC solenoid valve.





18. Remove the VTEC oil pressure switch (A) and install the special tools as shown. Then reinstall the VTEC oil pressure switch.
19. Reconnect the VTEC solenoid valve 1P connector and VTEC oil pressure switch 2P connector.
20. Connect a tachometer.
21. Start the engine. Hold the engine at 3,000 rpm with no load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on.
22. Check the oil pressure at engine speeds of 1,000, 2,000 and 3,000 rpm. Keep the measuring time as short as possible because the engine is running with no load (less than 1 minute).

Is the oil pressure below 49 kPa (0.5 kgf/sq.cm, 7 psi) ?

YES - Go to step 23.

NO - Inspect the VTEC solenoid valve.

23. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
24. Disconnect the VTEC solenoid valve 1P connector.
25. Attach the battery positive terminal to the VTEC solenoid valve terminal.
26. Start the engine, and check the oil pressure at an engine speed of 3,000 rpm.

Is the oil pressure above 390 kPa (4.0 kgf/sq.cm, 57 psi) ?

YES - Go to step 27.

NO - Inspect the VTEC solenoid valve.





27. With the battery positive terminal still connected to the VTEC solenoid valve, measure voltage between PCM connector C10 and body ground.

Is there battery voltage above 4,500 rpm ?

YES - Go to step 28.

NO - Replace the VTEC oil pressure switch.

28. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
29. Disconnect the battery positive terminal from the VTEC solenoid valve terminal.
30. Disconnect PCM connector B (25P).





31. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B12 and body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short in the wire between the VTEC solenoid valve and the PCM (B12).

NO - Go to step 32.





32. Connect the VTEC solenoid valve 1P connector terminal No.1 to body ground with a jumper wire.





33. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B12 and body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES - Substitu1e a known-good PCM and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away replace the original PCM.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the VTEC solenoid valve and the PCM (B12).