P1740
DTC P1740: Problem in 4th Clutch Pressure Switch CircuitNOTE: Record all freeze data and review General Troubleshooting Information before you troubleshoot.
1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminals B19 and B20 or B22.
Is there battery voltage?
YES-Go to step 7.
NO-Go to step 3.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Disconnect PCM connector B (25P).
5. Disconnect the 4th clutch pressure switch connector.
6. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B19 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES-Repair short to ground in the wire between PCM connector terminal B19 and the 4th clutch pressure switch.
NO-Disconnect the 4th clutch pressure switch connector, and go to step 14.
7. Raise the vehicle, and allow the wheels to rotate freely.
8. Start the engine, then shift to the [D3] position and drive in 3rd gear.
9. Shift into the [D] position, and measure the voltage between PCM connector terminals B19 and B20 or B22 in 5 - 15 seconds.
NOTE: The transmission will shift up to 5th gear after about 15 seconds. Only measure the voltage when the transmission is in 4th gear. Failure to do so may result in a false reading.
Is there about 0 V ?
YES-Check for loose terminal fit in the PCM connectors. If necessary, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck.
NO-Go to step 10.
10. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
11. Disconnect the 4th clutch pressure switch connector.
12. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
13. Measure the voltage between the 4th clutch pressure switch connector terminal (harness side) and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES- Go to step 14.
NO-Repair open in the wire between the 4th clutch pressure switch and the PCM.
14. Measure the resistance between the 4th clutch pressure switch connector terminal (switch side) and body ground.
Is the resistance 10 M Ohms or more?
YES-Check for loose terminal fit in the PCM connectors. If necessary, substitute a known-good PCM and rechecked
NO-Replace the 4th clutch pressure switch.