DTC 41-1x
DTC 41-1x (41-10 to 41-19, 41-1A to 41-1F): No Signal from Left Front Impact SensorSpecial Tools Required
- SRS inflator simulator 07SAZ-TB4011A
- SRS simulator lead H 07YAZ-S3AA100
1. Erase the DTC memory.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and check that the SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds and then goes off.
Does the SRS indicator stay on, and is DTC 41-1x indicated?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. If another DTC is indicated, go to the Trouble Code Descriptions.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF. Check the connections between SRS unit connector A (28P) and the SRS unit, between the left engine compartment wire harness 2P connector and the left front impact sensor, and at connectors.
Are the connections OK?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Repair the poor connections and retest. If DTC 41-1x is still present, go to step 4.
4. Turn the ignition switch OFF. Disconnect the battery negative cable, and wait for 3 minutes.
5. Disconnect the driver's airbag 4P connector from the cable reel.
6. Disconnect the front passenger's airbag 4P connector from the dashboard wire harness A.
7. Disconnect both seat belt tensioner 2P connectors.
8. Disconnect the left front impact sensor 2P connector (A).
9. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P) from the SRS unit.
10. Check resistance between the No. 15 and No. 27 terminals of SRS unit connector A (28P). Then check resistance between the No. 15 terminal and body ground and the No. 27 terminal and body ground. There should be an open circuit or at least 1 MOhms.
Is the resistance as specified?
YES - Go to step 11.
NO - Go to step 17.
11. Reconnect the battery negative cable.
12. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
13. Check for voltage between the No. 27 terminal of SRS unit connector A (28P) and body ground, and the 15 terminal and body ground. There should be 1 V or less.
Is the voltage as specified?
YES - Go to step 14.
NO - Go to step 19.
14. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
15. Connect the SRS inflator simulator (jumper connector) and simulator lead H to the left engine compartment wire harness 2P connector (A).
16. Check resistance between the No. 15 and No. 27 terminals of SRS unit connector A (28P). There should be 1 Ohm or less.
Is the resistance as specified?
YES - Faulty left front impact sensor or SRS unit. Replace the left front impact sensor, if the problem is still present, replace the SRS unit.
NO - Go to step 23.
17. Disconnect the dashboard wire harness A 4P connector from left engine compartment wire harness 4P connector.
18. Check resistance between the No. 15 and No. 27 terminals of SRS unit connector A (28P). Then check resistance between the No. 15 terminal and body ground and the No. 27 terminal and body ground. There should be an open circuit or at least 1 MOhms.
Is the resistance as specified?
YES - Short in or to ground the left engine compartment wire harness; replace the left engine compartment wire harness.
NO - Short in or to ground the dashboard wire harness A; replace the dashboard wire harness A.
19. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
20. Disconnect the dashboard wire harness A 4P connector from left engine compartment wire harness 4P connector.
21. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
22. Check for voltage between the No. 27 terminal of SRS unit connector A (28P) and body ground. There should be 1 V or less.
Is the resistance as specified?
YES - Short to power in the left engine compartment wire harness; replace the left engine compartment wire harness.
NO - Short to power in the dashboard wire harness A; replace the dashboard wire harness A.
23. Disconnect the dashboard wire harness A 4P connector from left engine compartment wire harness 4P connector.
24. Check resistance between the No. 2 and No. 3 terminals of the left engine compartment wire harness 4P connector. There should be 1 Ohm or less.
Is the resistance as specified?
YES - Faulty dashboard wire harness A; replace the dashboard wire harness A.
NO - Faulty left engine compartment wire harness; replace the left engine compartment wire harness.