Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

DTC A1-1x

DTC A1-1x (A1-10 to A1-19, A1-1A to A1-1F): Faulty Power Supply (VA line)

1. Check the No. 1 (15A)fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse OK?

YES - Go to step 2.

NO - Short to ground in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box No. 1 (15 A) fuse circuit.

2. Turn the ignition switch OFF. Disconnect the battery negative cable.
3. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P) from the SRS unit.
4. Reconnect the battery negative cable.




5. Connect a voltmeter between the No. 17 terminal of SRS unit connector A (28P) and-body ground. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and measure voltage. There should be battery voltage when the ignition is on.

Is there battery voltage?

YES - Faulty SRS unit or poor connect at SRS unit connector A (28P) and the SRS unit; check the connection. If the connection is OK, replace the SRS unit.

NO - Go to step 6.

6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.




7. Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (2P).




8. Check resistance between the No. 1 terminal of driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (2P) and the No. 17 terminal of SRS unit connector A (28P). There should be 0 - 1.0 Ohm.

Is the resistance as specified?

YES - Open in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box or poor contact at driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (2P) and the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box; check the connection. If the connection is OK, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

NO - Open in the dashboard wire harness A; replace the dashboard wire harness A.