Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

DTC 42-2

DTC 42-2: Differential Oil Temperature Sensor
1. Clear the DTCs.
2. Test-drive the vehicle, and watch the VTM-4 indicator.
Does the VTM-4 indicator come on?
YES-Go to step 3.
NO-The system is OK at this time.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Remove the wire harness cover from the rear differential.








5. Disconnect the 2P connector from the differential oil temperature sensor, then measure the resistance of the differential oil temperature sensor.
Is the resistance correct?
YES-Go to step 6.
NO-Replace the differential oil temperature sensor.
6. Disconnect connector A (22P) from the VTM-4 control unit.
7. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).





8. Measure the voltage between the A13 and A15 terminals of the VTM-4 control unit and body ground.
Is there voltage?
YES-Repair short to power in the wire between the A13 or A15 terminal of the VTM-4 control unit and the differential oil temperature sensor.
NO-Go to step 9.
9. Turn the ignition switch OFF.





10. Check for continuity between the A13 and A15 terminals of the VTM-4 control unit and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES-Repair short to ground in the wire between the A13 or A15 terminals of the VTM-4 control unit and the differential oil temperature sensor.
NO-Go to step 11.





11. Connect the differential oil temperature sensor connector terminals to body ground with jumper wires, then check for continuity between the A13 and A15 terminals of the VTM-4 control unit connector A (22P) and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES-Check for loose terminal fit in the VTM-4 control unit and the differential oil temperature sensor connectors. If it is normal, replace the VTM-4 control unit.
NO-Repair open in the wire between the A13 or A15 terminals of the VTM-4 control unit and the differential oil temperature sensor.