Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

DTC 53-1

DTC 53-1: Left Clutch Electromagnetic Coil
1. Clear the DTCs.
2. Test-drive the vehicle, and watch the VTM-4 indicator.
Does the VTM-4 indicator come on?
YES-Go to step 3.
NO-The system is OK at this time.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.





4. Disconnect the left clutch electromagnetic coil 2P connector on the differential. Then measure the resistance between the No. 1 terminal and No. 2 terminal of the left clutch electromagnetic coil connector.
Is there 1 Ohms to 3 Ohms?
YES-Go to step 5.
NO-Replace the rear differential assembly.





5. Measure the resistance between the No. 1 terminal and differential carrier assembly.
Is there 50 M Ohms or more?
YES-Go to step 6.
NO-Replace the rear differential assembly.
6. Disconnect the B (12P) connector from the VTM-4 control unit.
7. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).





8. Measure the voltage between the B1 and B2 terminals of the VTM-4 control unit and body ground.
Is there voltage?
YES-Repair short to power in the wire between the B1 or B2 terminals of the VTM-4 control unit and the left clutch electromagnetic coil.
NO-Go to step 9.
9. Turn the ignition switch OFF.





10. Check for continuity between the B1 and B2 terminals of the VTM-4 control unit and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES-Repair short to ground in the wire between the B1 or B2 terminals of the VTM-4 control unit and the left clutch electromagnetic coil.
NO-Go to step 11.





11. Connect a jumper wire between No. 1 and No. 2 terminals of the 2P connector of the left clutch electromagnetic coil. Then check for continuity between the B1 and B2 terminals of the VTM-4 control unit.
Is there continuity?
YES-Do the troubleshooting for the right clutch electromagnetic coil. If it is normal, replace the VTM-4 control unit.
NO-Repair open in the wire between the B1 or B2 terminals of the VTM-4 control unit and the left clutch electromagnetic coil.