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DTC 45

DTC 45: Initiator Circuit Short Detected
1. Clear the DTC.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF, then turn it ON (II) again.
Is DTC 45 indicated?
YES-Go to step 3.
NO-The system is OK at this time.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF, then disconnect TPMS control unit connectors A (14P) and B (20P).
4. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).





5. Check for continuity between the appropriate terminals in TPMS control unit connector A (14P) and body ground (see table).
Is there continuity?
YES-Go to step 6.
NO-Go to step 7.





6. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and disconnect the connector from the appropriate initiator. Then check for continuity between the appropriate terminal in TPMS control unit connector A (14P) and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES-Repair the short to body ground in the appropriate wire between the TPMS control unit and the initiator.
NO-Replace the initiator.





7. Check for continuity between the appropriate terminal in TPMS control unit connector A (14P) and the corresponding terminal in the initiator connector (3P) (see table).
Is there continuity?
YES-Go to step 8.
NO-Go to step 9.





8. Turn the ignition switch OFF, then disconnect the connector from the appropriate initiator. Then check for continuity between the appropriate terminal in TPMS control unit connector A (14P) and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES-Repair the short to body ground in the appropriate wire between the TPMS control unit and the initiator.
NO-Replace the initiator.
9. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).





10. Measure the voltage between the appropriate terminal in TPMS control unit connector B (20P) and body ground (see table).
Is there battery voltage?
YES-Repair the short to body ground in the wire between the TPMS control unit and the appropriate initiator.
NO-Check for loose terminals and poor connections at the TPMS control unit. If necessary, substitute a known-good TPMS control unit and recheck.