Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

DTC 112

DTC 112: Internal Power Source Stuck OFF

NOTE: If the battery cable was disconnected three times with the ignition switch ON (II), this DTC may be stored.

1. Check for other DTCs.
Is another DTC indicated?
YES - Do the appropriate troubleshooting for the DTC.
NO - Go to step 2.
2. Clear the DTC using the HDS.
3. Disconnect the HDS from the 16P DLC.
4. Test-drive the vehicle.
Does the ABS indicator come on, and is DTC 112 indicated?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Intermittent failure; the vehicle is OK at this time.
5. Inspect G302 for a clean and tight connection.
Is G302 clean and properly connected?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - Repair the connection at G302.
6. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).





7. Measure the voltage between body ground and VSA control unit 47P connector terminals No. 32 and No. 47 individually.
Is there 0.1 Volts or less?
YES - Check for loose terminals in the VSA control unit 47P connector. If necessary, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit, and recheck.
NO - Repair open or high resistance in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and body ground (G302).