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DTC 15-1

DTC 15-1: Faulty OPDS unit

1. Make sure nothing is on the front passenger's seat.
2. Initialize the OPDS unit.
3. Erase the DTC memory.
4. Read the DTC.

Is DTC 15-1 indicated?

YES - Go to step 5.

NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures.

5. Check the No.7 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under- dash fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse OK?

YES - Go to step 6.

NO - Go to step 13.




6. Disconnect OPDS unit connector D (BP) from the OPDS unit (B).
7. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).




8. Check for voltage between the No.4 terminal of OPDS unit connector D (8P) and body ground. There should be battery voltage.

Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 20.

NO - Go to step 9.

9. Turn the ignition switch OFF.




10. Disconnect the right side wire harness 6P connector C582 (A) from the dashboard wire harness A 6P connector (B).
11. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).




12. Check for voltage between the No.6 terminal of the dashboard wire harness A 6P connector (C582) and body ground. There should be battery voltage.

Is there battery voltage?

YES - Open in the right side wire harness or OPDS unit harness; if the OPDS unit harness is OK, replace the right side wire harness.

NO - Open in dashboard wire harness A; replace dashboard wire harness A.

13. Replace the No.7 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under- dash fuse/relay box.
14. Turn the ignition switch ON (II) for 30 seconds, then turn it OFF.
15. Check the No.7 (7.5 A) fuse in driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.


Is the fuse OK?

YES - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures.

NO - Go to step 16.

16. Replace the No.7 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under- dash fuse/relay box.




17. Disconnect OPDS unit connector D (8P) from the OPDS unit (B).
18. Turn the ignition switch ON (II) for 30 seconds, then turn it off.
19. Check the No.7 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse OK?

YES - Short to ground in the OPDS unit; replace the OPDS unit. NO-Short to ground in the No.7 (7.5 A) circuit; and continue troubleshooting.

20. Turn the ignition switch OFF.




21. Check resistance between the No.8 terminal of OPDS unit D (8P) connector and body ground. There should be 0 - 1.0 Ohm.

Is the resistance as specified?

YES - Go to step 22.

NO - Open in the right side wire harness or OPDS unit harness, or poor ground (G581). If G581 is OK, replace the faulty harness.

22. Disconnect the battery negative cable, and wait for 3 minutes.




23. Disconnect the side airbag connectors (A).




24. Disconnect SRS unit connector B (14P) from the SRS unit.




25. Check resistance between the No.1 terminal of SRS unit connector B (14P) and body ground. There should be 1 M Ohm or more.

Is the resistance as specified?

YES - Go to step 26.

NO - Short to ground in the SRS main harness, in the right side wire harness, or in the OPDS unit harness; replace the faulty harness.




26. Check resistance between the No. 1 terminal of SRS unit connector B (14P) and the No.7 terminal of OPDS unit connector D (8P). There should be 0 - 1.0 Ohm.

Is the resistance as specified?

YES - Go to step 27.

NO - Open in the SRS main harness, in the right side wire harness or in the OPDS unit harness; replace the faulty harness.




27. Disconnect the SRS main harness 2P connector N from the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
28. Reconnect the negative battery cable.
29. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).




30. Check for voltage between the No. 1 terminal of SRS unit connector B (14P) and body ground. There should be 0.5 V or less.

Is the voltage as specified?

YES - Faulty OPDS unit or SRS unit. Replace the OPDS unit. If the problem is still present, replace the SRS unit.

NO - Short to power in the SRS main harness, in the right side wire harness or in the OPDS unit harness; replace the faulty harness.