P0753
DTC P0753: Problem in Shift Solenoid Valve A Circuit
NOTE: Record all freeze data before you troubleshoot.
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect PCM connectors B (25P) and D (16P).
3. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
4. Measure the voltage between the D7 and B20 or B22 terminals.
Is there voltage ?
YES - Repair short to power in the wire between the D7 terminal and the shift solenoid valve A.
NO - Go to step 5.
5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
6. Measure the resistance between the D7 and B20 or B22 terminals.
Is the resistance 12 - 25 ohms?
YES - Go to step 11.
NO - Go to step 7.
7. Check for continuity between the B20 and B22 terminals and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 8.
NO - Repair open in the wires between the B20 and B22 terminals and ground (G101).
8. Disconnect the torque converter clutch solenoid valve/shift solenoid valve A 3P connector.
9. Check for continuity between the D7 and B20 or B22 terminals.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to ground in the wire between the D7 terminal and shift solenoid valve A.
NO - Go to step 10.
10. Measure the resistance between the No. 1 terminal of the torque converter clutch solenoid valve/shift solenoid valve A connector and body ground.
Is the resistance 12 - 25 ohms?
YES - Check for open in the wire between the D7 terminal and shift solenoid valve A.
NO - Replace the torque converter clutch solenoid valve/shift solenoid valve A.
11. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
12. Measure the voltage between the D5 and B20 or B22 terminals.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Check for loose terminal fit in the PCM connectors. If necessary, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck.
NO - Check for blown No. 6 (15A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair open in the wire between the D5 terminal and the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
NOTE: PGM-FI Main Relay Sticks in ON Position
On 1998-2002 Accords with A/T, if the PGM-FI main relay sticks in the ON position after you trun the ignition switch to LOCK (0), the PCM can repeatedly set these A/T DTCs:
- P0753 (shift solenoid valve A)
- P0758 (shift solenoid valve B)
- P1705 (transmission range switch short to ground)
- P1768 (A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A)
To check for a sticking PGM-FI main relay, here's what you do:
1. Connect the PGM Tester to the 16P data link connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and watch the PGM Tester display screen. You should see the message NO COMMUNICATION as soon as you turn the key to LOCK (0).
- If you see the NO COMMUNICATION message, the main relay is OK. Continue with normal troubleshooting.
- If you don't see the NO COMMUNICATION message, and there's continued communication with the PCM, the main relay is defective and must be replaced.