P1705
DTC P1705: Short in Transmission Range Switch CircuitNOTE: Record all freeze data and review General Troubleshooting Information before you troubleshoot.
1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Observe the A/T gear position indicator, and shift each position separately.
Do any indicators stay on when the shift lever is not in that position ?
YES-Turn the ignition switch OFF, then go to step 4.
NO-Go to step 3.
3. Clear the DTC, and test-drive the vehicle.
Is DTC P1705 indicated?
YES-Review the freeze data. If the freeze data indicates more than one gear position indicator on a one time, go to step 4.
NO-Intermittent failure; wiggle the wire harness and check for an intermittent short to ground.
4. Disconnect the transmission range switch connector.
Do all gear position indicators go out?
YES-Replace the transmission range switch.
NO-Turn the ignition switch OFF, then go to step 5. Test the transmission range switch.
Is the switch OK?
YES-Go to step 6.
NO-Replace the transmission range switch.
6. Connect the transmission range switch connector.
7. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
8. Shift to any position other than R.
9. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminals C10 and A23 or A24.
Is there battery voltage?
YES-Go to step 10.
NO-Check for short in the wire between PCM connector terminal C10 and the transmission range switch or A/T gear position indicator, and check for an open in the wires between PCM connector terminals A23 and A24, and body ground (G101). If the wires are OK, update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.
10. Shift to any position other than D
11. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminals C20 and A23 or A24.
Is there about 5 V?
YES-Go to step 12.
NO-Check for short in the wire between PCM connector terminal C20 and the transmission range switch. If the wire is OK, update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.
12. Shift to any position other than L.
13. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminals C9 and A23 or A24.
Is there about 5 V ?
YES-Go to step 14.
NO-Check for short in the wire between PCM connector terminal C9 and the transmission range switch. If the wire is OK, update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.
14. Shift to any position other than L.
15. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminals C11 and A23 or A24.
Is there about 5 V ?
YES-Go to step 16.
NO-Check for short in the wire between PCM connector terminal C11 and the transmission range switch. If the wire is OK, update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.
16. Shift to any position other than P and N.
17. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminals C12 and A23 or A24.
Is there about 5 V?
YES-Go to step 18.
NO-Check for short in the wire between PCM connector terminal C12 and the transmission range switch. If the wire is OK, update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.
18. Shift to any position other than D and S.
19. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminals C18 and A23 or A24.
Is there battery voltage?
YES-The PCM failed; replace it.
NO-Check for short in the wire between PCM connector terminal C18 and the transmission range switch. If wire is OK, update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.