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P1873

DTC P1873: Problem in CVT Pulley Pressure Control Valve Assembly Circuit

NOTE: Record all freeze data and review General Troubleshooting Information before you troubleshoot.

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the solenoid harness connector (8P).





3. Measure the resistance between solenoid harness connector terminal.
Is the resistance 3.8 - 6.8 Ohms ?
YES-Go to step 7.
NO-Go to step 4.
4. Remove the lower valve body assembly.
5. Disconnect the solenoid harness from CVT pulley pressure control valve assembly connector (2P).





6. Measure the resistance between connector terminals at the solenoid connector (2P).
Is the resistance 3.8 - 6.8 Ohms ?
YES-Replace the solenoid harnesses
NO-Replace the lower valve body assembly.
7. Disconnect PCM connectors B (24P) and C (22P).





8. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B7 and body ground, and between C1 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES-Repair short in the wire between PCM connector terminal B7 and solenoid harness connector (8P), or between C1 and solenoid harness connector (8P).
NO-Go to step 9.
9. Reconnect solenoid harness connector (8P).





10. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals B7 and C1.
Is the resistance 3.8 - 6.8 Ohms ?
YES-Inspect terminal fit at PCM connector terminals B7 and C1. Repair loose terminals if needed. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/ indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.
NO-Repair loose terminals or open in the wires between PCM connector terminals B7 and C1, and the CVT pulley pressure control valve assembly.