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P1879

DTC P1879: Problem in CVT Start Clutch Pressure Control Valve Assembly Circuit

NOTE: Record all freeze data and review General Troubleshooting Information before you troubleshoot.
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the solenoid harness connector (8P).





3. Measure the resistance between solenoid harness connector terminals No. 4 and No. 8.
Is the resistance 3.8 - 6.8 Ohms ?
YES-Go to step 7.
NO-Go to step 4.
4. Remove the lower valve body assembly.
5. Disconnect the solenoid harness from CVT start clutch pressure control valve assembly connector (2P).





6. Measure the resistance between connector terminals at the solenoid connector (2P).
Is the resistance 3.8 - 6.8 Ohms ?
YES-Replace the solenoid harness.
NO-Replace the CVT start clutch pressure control valve assembly.
7. Disconnect PCM connectors B (24P) and C (22P).





8. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B16 and body ground, and between C8 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES-Repair short in the wire between PCM connector terminal B16 and solenoid harness connector (8P), or between C8 and solenoid harness connector (8P).
NO-Go to step 9.
9. Reconnect solenoid harness connector (8P).





10. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals B16 and C8.
Is the resistance 3.8 - 6.8 Ohms ?
YES-Inspect terminal fit at PCM connector terminals B16 and C8. Repair loose terminals if needed. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/ indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.
NO-Repair loose terminals or open in the wires between PCM connector terminals B16 and C8, and the CVT start clutch pressure control valve assembly.