P1886
DTC P1886: Problem in CVT Driven Pulley Speed Sensor CircuitNOTE: Record all freeze data and review General Troubleshooting Information before you troubleshoot.
1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Check whether the OBD II scan tool indicates code for the manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor.
Does the OBD II scan tool indicate code for MAP sensor ?
YES-Perform the Troubleshooting Flowchart for the MAP sensor. Recheck for DTC P1886 after troubleshooting.
NO-Go to step 3.
3. Start the engine and shift the transmission into forward, and then reverse gear.
Does the vehicle move in either direction?
YES-Go to step 4.
NO-Replace the transmission.
4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
5. Disconnect CVT driven pulley speed sensor connector.
6. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
7. Measure the voltage between CVT driven pulley speed sensor connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there about 5 V?
YES-Go to step 8.
NO-Go to step 16.
8. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
9. Disconnect PCM connector C (22P).
10. Check for continuity between CVT driven pulley speed sensor connector terminal No. 2 and body around.
Is there continuity?
YES-Repair short to ground in the wire between PCM connector terminal C15 and the CVT driven pulley speed sensor.
NO-Go to step 11.
11. Check for continuity between CVT driven pulley speed sensor connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES-Go to step 12.
NO-Repair loose connector or open in the wire between the CVT driven pulley speed sensor connector terminal No. 3 and ground (G101), or repair poor ground (G101).
12. Reconnect PCM connector C (22P).
13. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
14. Measure the voltage between CVT driven pulley speed sensor connector terminals No.2 and No. 3.
Is there about 5 V?
YES-Go to step 20.
NO-Go to step 15.
15. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminals C15 and A23 or A24.
Is there about 5 V?
YES-Repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal C15 and the CVT driven pulley speed sensor.
NO-Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/ indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.
16. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminal A21 and body ground.
Is there 4.75 - 5.25 V ?
YES-Repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal A21 and the CVT driven pulley speed sensor.
NO-Go to step 17.
17. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
18. Disconnect PCM connector A (31P).
19. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A21 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES-Repair short to ground in the wire between PCM connector terminal A21 and the CVT driven pulley speed sensor.
NO-Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/ indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.
20. Connect CVT driven pulley speed sensor connector.
21. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminals C15 and A23 or A24.
Is there about 0 - 5 V ?
YES-Go to step 22.
NO-Replace the CVT driven pulley speed sensor.
22. Raise the front of the vehicle, and make sure it is securely supported.
23. Set the parking brake, and block both rear wheels securely.
24. Start the engine, then shift to the D position and drive the vehicle.
25. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminals C15 and A23 or A24.
Is there 1.5 - 3.5 V?
YES-Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/ indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.
NO-Replace the CVT driven pulley speed sensor.