DTC 23
DTC: 23 Engine Speed SignalNOTE:
- If the MIL indicator is ON, troubleshoot the PGM-FI system first.
- When the engine is running at 2,000 rpm or above and the vehicle speed is 0.62 mph (1 km/h) or below for 6 minutes the EPS indicator comes on.
- When the vehicle speed is 6.2 mph (10 km/h) or above and the engine is running at 280 rpm or below for 3 seconds, the EPS indicator comes on.
1. Start the engine and check the tachometer.
Is the tachometer working correctly ?
YES - Go to step 2.
NO - Go to step 9.
2. Test-drive the vehicle above 9.3 mph (15 km/h).
Is the speedometer working correctly?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - Perform the speedometer system troubleshooting.
3. Block the rear wheels and raise the vehicle, and support it with safety stands in the proper location.
4. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
5. Block the right front wheel, and slowly rotate the left front wheel, and measure the voltage between the EPS control unit connector B (14P) terminal No. 4 and body ground.
Does the voltage pulse 0 V and 5 V ?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the EPS control unit and VSS. If the wire is OK, check for a loose or poor connection at the EPS control unit. If necessary, substitute a known-good EPS control unit and recheck..
6. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and disconnect the EPS control unit connector B (14P).
7. Start the engine, and let it idle.
8. Measure the voltage between the EPS control unit connector B (14P) terminal No.14 and body ground.
Is there about 6 V at idle?
YES - Check for loose EPS control unit connectors. If necessary, substitute a known-good EPS control unit and recheck..
NO - Repair open in the wire between the EPS control unit and the ECM..
9. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and disconnect the EPS control unit connector B (14P).
10. Start the engine, and let it idle.
11. Measure the voltage between the EPS control unit connector B (14P) terminal No.14 and body ground.
Is there about 6 V at idle?
YES - Check for loose EPS control unit connectors. If necessary, substitute a known-good EPS control unit and rechecked
NO - Go to step 12.
12. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
13. Disconnect the PGM-FI ECU 32P connector.
14. Check for continuity between the EPS control unit connector B (14P) terminal No.14 and the ECM 32P connector(A)terminal No.19.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 15.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the EPS control unit and PGM-FI ECU.
15. Disconnect the gauge assembly 22P connector.
16. Check for continuity between the EPS control unit connector B (14P) terminal No.14-and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the EPS control unit, the test tachometer connector, the gauge assembly, and the ECM.
NO - Check for loose ECM control unit connectors. If necessary, substitute a known-good ECM control unit and recheck.