Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

DTC 46

DTC: 46 Power Relay Stuck ON or Stuck OFF
1. Clear the DTC.
2. Start the engine.
Does the EPS indicator come on?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - Check for loose wires or poor connections. If the connections are good, the system is OK at this time.
3. Stop the engine, and verify the DTC.
Is DTC 46 or 47 indicated?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Perform the appropriate troubleshooting for the code indicated..
4. Make sure the ignition switch is OFF, then remove the power relay and test it.
Is the relay OK?
YES - With the power relay removed, go to step 5.
NO - Replace the power relay.
5. Disconnect the EPS control unit connector A (4P).





6. Check for continuity between the EPS control unit connector A (4P) terminal No. 3 and the power relay 4P connector terminal No. 3.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 7.
NO - Repair open in the RED wire between the EPS control unit and power relay.
7. Disconnect the motor 2P connector.





8. Check for continuity between the power relay 4P connector terminal No. 1 and motor 2P connector terminal No.1.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 9.
NO - Repair open in the WHT/RED wire between the motor and power relay.
9. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).





10. Measure the voltage between the power relay 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Repair short to power in the + circuit: wire between the power relay and motor.
NO - Go to step 11.





11. Measure the voltage between the power relay 4P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Repair short to power in the + circuit wire between the power relay and motor.
NO - Go to step 12.
12. Turn the ignition switch OFF.





13. Check for continuity between the power relay 4P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the RED wire between the EPS control unit and power relay.
NO - Go to step 14.





14. Check for continuity between the power relay 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the WHT/RED wire between the motor and power relayed
NO - Go to step 15.
15. Start the engine.





16. Measure the voltage between the power relay 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 17.
NO - Repair short or open in the PNK/BLU wire between the EPS control unit and power relay.
17. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
18. Disconnect the EPS control unit connector B (14P).
19. Start the engine.





20. Measure the voltage between the power relay 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Repair short to power in the + circuit wire between the EPS control unit and power relay.
NO - Go to step 21.
21. Turn the ignition switch OFF.





22. Check for continuity between the power relay 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the PNK/BLU wire between the EPS control unit and power relay.
NO - Go to step 23.





23. Check for continuity between the power relay 4P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Check for loose EPS control unit connectors, motor connector, and power relay connector. If necessary, substitute a known-good EPS control unit and recheck.
NO - Repair open in the BLK wire between the power relay and body ground (G402).