DTC N
DTC indicator N: A Problem in the Blower Motor Circuit.1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and turn the blower fan speed knob to HIGH.
Does the blower motor run?
YES - Go to step 2.
NO - Go to step 14.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF, then disconnect the power transistor 3P connector.
3. Check for continuity between the No. 3 terminal of the power transistor 3P connector and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Check for an open in the wire between the power transistor and body ground. If the wire is OK, check for poor ground at G404.
4. Connect the No. 1 and No. 3 terminals of the power transistor 3P connector with a jumper wire.
5. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
Does the blower motor run at high speed?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the power transistor and the blower motor.
6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
7. Disconnect the jumper wire.
8. Disconnect climate control unit connector A (12P).
9. Check for continuity between the No. 8 terminal of climate control unit connector A (12P) and the No. 2 terminal of the power transistor 3P connector.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 10.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the climate control unit and the power transistor.
10. Check for continuity between the No. 8 terminal of climate control unit connector A (12P) and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the climate control unit and the power transistor.
NO - Go to step 11.
11. Check for continuity between the No. 9 terminal of climate control unit connector A (12P) and the No. 1 terminal of the power transistor 3P connector.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 12.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the climate control unit and the power transistor.
12. Reconnect climate control unit connector A (12P).
13. Test the power transistor.
Is the power transistor OK?
YES - Check for loose wires or poor connections at climate control unit connector A (12P) and at the power transistor 3P connector. If the connections are good, substitute a known-good climate control unit, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original climate control unit.
NO - Replace the power transistor.
14. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and check the No. 12 (40 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box and the No. 16 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Are the fuses OK?
YES - Go to step 15.
NO - Replace the fuse(s), and recheck.
15. Connect the No. 2 terminal of the blower motor 2P connector to body ground with a jumper wire.
16. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
Does the blower motor run?
YES - Go to step 17.
NO - Go to step 30.
17. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
18. Disconnect the jumper wire.
19. Remove the blower motor high relay, and test it.
Is the relay OK?
YES - Go to step 20.
NO - Replace the blower motor high relay.
20. Connect the No. 1 terminal of the blower motor high relay 4P connector to body ground with a jumper wire.
21. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
Does the blower motor run?
YES - Go to step 22.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the blower motor high relay and the blower motor.
22. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
23. Disconnect the jumper wire.
24. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
25. Measure the voltage between the No. 2 terminal of the blower motor high relay 4P connector and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 26.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the blower motor high relay and the No. 16 fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
26. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
27. Check for continuity between the No: 3 terminal of the blower motor high relay 4P connector and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 28.
NO - Check for an open in the wire between the blower motor high relay and body ground. If the wire is OK, check for poor ground at G404.
28. Disconnect climate control unit connector A (12P).
29. Check for continuity between the No. 5 terminal of climate control unit connector A (12P) and the No. 4 terminal of the blower motor high relay 4P connector.
Is there continuity?
YES - Check for loose wires or poor connections at climate control unit connector A (12P) and at the blower motor high relay 4P connector. If the connections are good, substitute a known-good climate control unit, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original climate control unit.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the climate control unit and the blower motor high relay.
30. Disconnect the jumper wire.
31. Disconnect the blower motor 2P connector.
32. Measure the voltage between the No. 1 terminal of the blower motor 2P connector and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Replace the blower motor.
NO - Go to step 33.
33. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
34. Remove the blower motor relay from the under-hood fuse/relay box, and test it.
Is the relay OK?
YES - Go to step 35.
NO - Replace the blower motor relay.
35. Measure the voltage between the No. 4 terminal of the blower motor relay 4P socket and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 36.
NO - Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box.
36. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
37. Measure the voltage between the No. 1 terminal of the blower motor relay 4P socket and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 38.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 16 fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and the blower motor relay.
38. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
39. Check for continuity between the No. 2 terminal of the blower motor relay 4P socket and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair open in the BLU/WHT wire between the blower motor relay and the blower motor.
NO - Check for an open in the wire between the blower motor relay and body ground. If the wire is OK, check for poor ground at G301.