Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

DTC 46

DTC 46: High Voltage Contactor/Bypass Contactor Stays Activated
1. Reset the MCM.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF. Wait for 30 seconds.
4. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
Is DTC 46 indicated?
YES- Go to step 6.
NO- Go to step 5.
5. Watch the charging system indicator.
Does the charging system indicator come on?
YES- Go to step 14.
NO- Go to step 6.
6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
7. Turn the battery module switch OFF, and wait 5 minutes.
8. Remove the IPU lid, and make sure there is 30 V or less at the junction terminals.
9. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).





10. Monitor voltage between MCM connector terminal AS and ground. When you turn the ignition switch OFF and then back ON (II), there should be about 12 V. When you turn the ignition switch OFF, the voltage should remain for about 10 seconds. Do this same check between MCM connector terminal A21 and ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES- Substitute a known-good MCM, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original MCM.
NO- Go to step 11.
11. Turn the ignition switch OFF.





12. Measure resistance between high voltage contactor terminals No.1 (A) and No.2 (B).
Is there about O Ohms?
YES- Replace the battery module.
NO- Go to step 13.





13. Measure resistance between high voltage contactor terminals No.1 (A) and No.2 (B).
Is there about 12 Ohms?
YES- Replace the battery module.
NO- Replace the MPI module.
14. Check for short or open 30A fuse and harness in the junction board.
Is the fuse and harness OK ?
YES- Replace the DC-DC converter.
NO- Replace the battery module.