Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

DTC 57

DTC 57: IMA System Problem
1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
Is DTC 41 indicated?
YES- Perform the troubleshooting procedure for DTC 41.
NO- Go to step 2.
2. Reset the MCM.
3. Remove the No.15 EPS (40 A) fuse from the underhood fuel relay box.
4. Start the engine. Raise the engine to 3,500 rpm with no load (in neutral) until the state of charge indication is normal.
5. Accelerate for two seconds using wide open throttle above an engine speed of 2,000 rpm.
Is DTC 57 indicated?
YES- Go to step 6.
NO- Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals the U phase/V phase/W phase motor current sensor and at the MCM.
6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
7. Turn the battery module switch OFF.
8. Remove the IPU lid.





9. Disconnect the motor power cables. Connect (clamp) your voltmeter leads (AC range) to these terminals. Start the engine, and measure voltage between these terminals at idle.
^ The U phase terminal (A) and V phase terminal (B).
^ The W phase terminal (C) and phase terminal (B).
^ The U phase terminal (A) and W phase terminal (C).

NOTE: When using clamp-type voltmeter leads, be careful not to touch any other terminals.

Do each of the terminals have the same voltage?
YES- Go to step 10.
NO- Check the motor power cable connection between the motor stator and the MPI module. If connection is OK, replace the motor stator and motor rotor.
10. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
11. Disconnect MCM connector C (31P) and the power converter wire harness 24P connector.





12. Check for continuity between body ground and MCM connector terminals C6, C7, C17, C18, C27, and C28 individually.
Is there continuity?
YES- Repair short in the wire (s) that had continuity between the power converter wire harness 24P connector and the MCM (C6, C7, C17, C18, C27, C28).
NO- Go to step 13.





13. Check for continuity between these terminals.
^ MCM connector terminal C6 and power converter wire harness 24P connector terminal No. 5
^ MCM connector terminal C7 and power converter wire harness 24P connector terminal No.7
^ MCM connector terminal C17 and power converter wire harness 24P connector terminal No. 4
^ MCM connector terminal C18 and power converter wire harness 24P connector terminal No. 6
^ MCM connector terminal C27 and power converter wire harness 24P connector terminal No. 3
^ MCM connector terminal C28 and power converter wire harness 24P connector terminal No. 19
Is there continuity?
YES- Go to step 14.
NO- Repair open in the wire (s) that had no continuity between the power converter wire harness 24P connector and the MCM (C6, C7, C17, C18, C27, C28).
14. Remove the PCU.
15. Disconnect the voltage converter module 16P connector.
16. Check for continuity between the voltage converter module case ground and terminals No. 5, No. 6, No.7, No.13 and No.15 individually.
Is there continuity?
YES- Repair short in the wire(s) that had continuity between the voltage converter module 16P connector and the case.
NO- Go to step 17.





17. Check for continuity between the power converter wire harness 24P connector and the voltage converter 16P connector terminals.
24P 16P
3-13
4-14
5-15
6-6
7-7
19-5
Is there continuity?
YES- Replace these items:
^ Voltage converter module.
^ Motor commutation sensors.
^ Phase motors current sensors.
^ Sensor disc (M/T).
^ Drive plate (CVT).
NO- Repair open in the wire(s) that did not have continuity.