DTC 59
DTC 59: High Voltage Short Circuit1. Reset the MCM.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
Is DTC 59 indicated?
YES- Go to step 4.
NO- Go to step 3.
3. Start the engine, and drive the vehicle under acceleration and deceleration.
Is DTC 59 indicated?
YES- Go to step 13.
NO- Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the voltage converter module, DC-DC converter and at the MCM.
4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
5. Turn the battery module switch OFF.
6. Remove the IPU lid.
7. Disconnect the MCM connector E (8P).
8. Measure resistance between body ground and MCM connector terminals E4, and E8 individually.
Is there 300 k Ohms or higher?
YES- Substitute a known-good MCM and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original MCM.
NO- Go to step 9.
9. Disconnect the BCM module connector C (20P).
10. Measure resistance between body ground and MCM connector terminals E4, and E8 individually.
Is there 300 k Ohms or higher?
YES- Substitute a known-good MCM and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original MCM.
NO- Go to step 11.
11. Disconnect the DC-DC converter 2P connector.
12. Measure resistance between body ground and MCM connector terminals E4, and E8 individually.
Is there 300 k Ohms or higher?
YES- Replace the DC-DC converter.
NO- Replace the battery module.
13. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
14. Turn the battery module switch OFF.
15. Remove the IPU lid.
16. Disconnect the motor power cables from the PCU terminals.
17. Measure resistance between body ground and the motor power cable terminals individually.
Is there 300 k Ohms or higher?
YES- Replace the voltage converter module and the MPI module.
NO- Go to step 18.
18. Disconnect the motor power cable from the motor stator terminals.
19. Measure resistance between body ground and the motor power cable terminals individually.
Is there 300 k Ohms or higher?
YES- Replace the motor stator.
NO- Replace the motor power cable.