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C1353

DTC C1351 FL LFI OPEN/SHORT
DTC C1352 FR LFI OPEN/SHORT
DTC C1353 RL LFI OPEN/SHORT
DTC C1354 RR LFI OPEN/SHORT

COMPONENT LOCATION
Refer to DTC C1337. C1337

GENERAL DESCRIPTION
Refer to DTC C1337. C1337

DTC DESCRIPTION
This DTC indicates that ECU does not detect "PASS" or "FAIL" pulse from FL/FR/RL/RR LFI module (No Response from LFI = Open). -OR- ECU detects Open, Short to battery/ground in LFI Signal Circuit or Open in Ground. If this DTC is detected, ECU sets additionally "C1312, C1313, C1314, C1315" after LFI activity cycle. Also ECU sets all four DTC's (C1351, C1352, C1353, C1354) if one or more Signal Circuit are shorted to battery.

DTC DETECTING CONDITION:





MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA
1. Connect "TPMS exciter" or scantool to Data Link Connector (DLC).
2. Select "TPMS DIAGNOSIS" mode.
3. Select the "FULL" mode of "LFI STATUS" function.
4. Monitor the parameters of FL/FR/RL/RR LFI on the "TPMS exciter" or scantool.





5. Are parameters within specifications?
YES
- Fault is intermittent. It has been repaired and TPMS receiver module memory is not cleared yet.

NO
- Go to "Verification of vehicle Repair" procedure.
- Go to "Inspection/Repair" procedure.

TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminal condition. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, and/or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?
YES
- Repair if necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO
- If it is "Open in Signal / Ground", go to "Check Open" of "Signal Circuit Inspection" procedure.
- If it is "Short to battery in Signal", go to "Check Short to battery" of "Signal Circuit Inspection" procedure.
- If it is "Short to ground in Signal', go to "Check Short to ground" of "Signal Circuit Inspection" procedure.

SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION

[CHECK OPEN]
1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect FL/FR/RL/RR initiator connector and TPMS receiver connector.
3. Measure resistance between terminal "2" of FL/FR/RL/RR initiator harness connector and terminal "6(FL),5(FR),8(RL),7(RR)" of TPMS receiver harness connector.





4. Is the resistance measured within specifications?
YES
- Go to "Ground Circuit Inspection" procedure.

NO
- Check for open in signal harness.
- Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

[CHECK SHORT TO BATTERY]
1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect all initiator connector (FL/FR/RL/RR) and TPMS receiver connector.
3. Measure resistance between terminal "2" and terminal 1" of each initiator harness connector.





4. Is the resistance measured within specifications?
YES
- Go to "5." as follows.

NO
- Check for short to battery in signal harness.
- Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

5. Ignition "ON".
6. Measure voltage between terminal "2" of each initiator harness connector and chassis ground.





7. Is the voltage measured within specifications?
YES
- Substitute with a known-good TPMS receiver and check for proper operation.
- If the problem is corrected, replace TPMS receiver and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO
- Check for short to battery in signal harness.
- Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

[CHECK SHORT TO GROUND]
1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect FL/FR/RL/RR initiator connector and TPMS receiver connector.
3. Measure resistance between terminal "2" and terminal "3" of FL/FR/RL/RR initiator harness connector.





4. Is the resistance measured within specifications?
YES
- Substitute with a known-good TPMS receiver and check for proper operation.
- If the problem is corrected, replace TPMS receiver and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO
- Check for short to ground in signal harness.
- Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect FL/FR/RL/RR initiator connector.
3. Measure resistance between terminal "3" of FL/FR/RL/RR initiator harness connector and chassis ground.





4. Is the resistance measured within specifications?
YES
- Substitute with a known-good TPMS receiver and check for proper operation.
- If the problem is corrected, replace TPMS receiver and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO
- Check for open in ground harness.
- Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
Refer to DTC C1121. C1121