P0103
DTC P0103 MASS OR VOLUME AIR FLOW CIRCUIT HIGH INPUTComponent Location:
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
The CVVT (Continuously Variable Valve Timing) system is installed to the chain sprocket of the intake camshaft. This system controls the intake camshaft to provide the optimal valve timing for every driving condition. The ECM controls the Oil Control Valve (OCV), based on the signals output from mass air flow, throttle position and engine coolant temperature. The CVVT controller regulates the intake camshaft angle using oil pressure through the OCV. As result, the relative position between the camshaft and the crankshaft becomes optimal, and the engine torque improves, fuel economy improves, exhaust emissions decrease under overall driving conditions.
DTC DESCRIPTION
If PCM detects that frequency signal of MAFS is higher than 11900 Hz for more than 75 second during 125 second diagnostic test while enable condition is met, PCM determines that a fault exists and a DTC is stored. MIL (Malfunction Indication Lamp) turns on when the malfunction lasts till consecutive 2 driving cycle.
DTC Detecting Condition:
Specification:
Schematic Diagram:
MONITOR DTC STATUS
1. Check DTC Status
1. Connect scantool to Data Link Connector (DLC).
2. IG "ON".
3. Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode, and then Press F4 (DTAL) to check DTC's information from the DTCs menu.
4. Read "DTC Status" parameter.
5. Is parameter displayed "Present fault"?
YES - Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.
NO - Fault is intermittent caused by PCM memory was not cleared after repair. Erase DTC and drive the vehicle to satisfy the enable condition then, go to "Component Inspection" procedure.
TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?
YES - Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO - Go to "Ground Circuit Inspection" procedure.
GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. IG "OFF"
2. Disconnector MAFS connector.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal 1 of MAFS harness connector.
4. Measure the voltage between terminal 1 and 3 of MAFS harness connector.
Specification : Voltage difference and "A" and B" is below 200 mV
5. Is the measured voltage within the specification?
YES - Go to "Component Inspection".
NO - After repairing or replacing contact resistance in ground circuit and open in the MAFS circuit, go to "Verification and Vehicle Repair".
COMPONENT INSPECTION
1. Visual Inspection
1. Check that MAFS is damaged, contaminated or deformed.
2. Has a problem been found?
YES - Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO - Go to "Check MAFS" as follows
2. Check MAFS
1. IG "OFF" and install a scantool
2. ENG "ON" and monitor "MAFS" data on the service data.
3. Monitor signal waveform at terminal 1 of MAFS with scantool.
Specification :Signal waveform will be displayed as follows. (Be aware that the signal of MAFS is not voltage display but frequency display.)
4. Are both service data and signal wave form dispayed correctly?
YES - Substitute with a known - good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NOTE: There is a memory reset function on scantool that can erase optional parts automatically detected and memorized by PCM.
Before or after testing PCM on the vehicle, use this function to reuse the PCM on the others
NO - Substitute with a known - good MAFS and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace MAFS and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode
2. Press F4 (DTAL) and confirm that "DTC Readiness Flag" indicates "Complete". If not, drive the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions
3. Read "DTC Status" parameter
4. Is parameter displayed "History (Not Present) fault"?
YES - System performing to specification at this time. Clear the DTC
NO - Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.