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P0508

DTC P050B SPARK TIMING ERROR

GENERAL DESCRIPTION
With the ignition switch in the ON or START position, voltage is applied to the ignition coil. Each ignition coil consists of two coils. High tension leads go to each cylinder from the ignition coils. The ignition coils fire two spark plugs on every power stroke (the cylinder under compression and the cylinder on the exhaust stroke). The Engine Control Module (ECM) provides a switching circuit to ground for energizing the primary ignition coils. The ECM uses the crankshaft position sensor and camshaft position sensor signal to time the energizing of the coil. When a primary ignition coil is energized and de-energized, the secondary coil produces a high voltage spike to the attached spark plugs.

DTC DESCRIPTION
Checking spark timing under detecting condition, if the actual spark timing differs from the commanded spark timing, PCM sets this DTC. MIL (Malfunction Indication Lamp) turns on when the malfunction lasts till consecutive 2 driving cycle.

DTC Detecting Condition:






MONITOR DTC STATUS
1. Check DTC Status
1. Connect scantool to Data Link Connector (DLC).
2. IG "ON".
3. Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode, and then Press F4 (DTAL) to check DTC's information from the DTCs menu




4. Read "DTC Status" parameter.
5. Is parameter displayed "Present fault"?

YES - Go to "System Inspection" procedure.

NO - Fault is intermittent caused by PCM memory was not cleared after repair. Erase DTC and drive the vehicle to satisfy the enable condition then,go to " System Inspection" procedure.

SYSTEM INSPECTION

TIMING MARK INSPECTION
1. IG "OFF" and check the timing mark of each sprockets is matched with timing mark of timing chain.

NOTE: Refer to "Timing System" in EM group.

2. Is the timing mark correctly aligned?

YES
- Substitute with a known - good PCM and check for proper operation.
- If the problem is corrected, replace PCM and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO - Repair or replace as necessary and then, go to 'Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode
2. Press F4 (DTAL) and confirm that "DTC Readiness Flag" indicates "Complete". If not, drive the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions
3. Read "DTC Status" parameter
4. Is parameter displayed "History (Not Present) fault"?

YES - System performing to specification at this time. Clear the DTC.

NO - Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.