Power Tailgate
DTC B1101 BATTERY VOLTAGE TOO HIGHComponent Location:
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
Power tailgate (hereinafter PTG) is the system which moves tailgate of vehicle by electronic motor so that user can open or close door with less force than required on manual operation. PTG consists of drive unit, handle, switch, warning buzzer, anti pinch (right/left) and cinch/latch (2 switch each). Drive unit is located at left D pillar (quarter panel). It is core part of PTG that drives lea which is connected with push rod by force of motor to move tailgate. beside that Drive unit consists of PTG ECU, motor, push rod, channel, clutch and two optical sensor.
DTC DESCRIPTION
The ECM sets DTC B1101 if battery logic voltage measured at PTG module is more than threshold value.
DTC Detecting Condition:
Schematic Diagram:
MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA
1. Connect scantool to Data Link Connector (DLC).
2. Ignition "ON" & engine "OFF"
3. Monitor the "Battery Logic Voltage" Parameter on the Scantool.
Specification : 8 - 17.25 V
4. Is the measured current data within specifications?
YES - Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or ECM's connector or was repaired and ECM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO - Go to "Inspection & Repair" procedure.
TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Many malfunctions In the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals.
Faults can also be caused by Interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?
YES - Repair as necessary and go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO - Go to "W/Harness Inspection" procedure.
POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Check sensing terminal of alternator
1. IGN : OFF
2. Disconnect alternator connector
3. IGN : ON
4. Measure voltage value between sensing terminal of alternator and chassis ground
Specification: 11.5 - 13.5 V
5. Is the measured voltage within specifications?
YES - Go to "Check lamp terminal of alternator" procedure.
NO - Check for open in pertinent circuit harness and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
2. Check lamp terminal of alternator
1. IGN : OFF
2. Disconnect alternator connector
3. IGN : ON
4. Measure voltage value between lamp terminal of alternator and chassis ground.
Specification : 10.5 - 12.0 V
5. Is the measured voltage within specifications?
YES - Go to "Check descent of voltage" procedure.
NO - Check IG1 fuse in IPM (7.5 A), alternator register and check for open in pertinent circuit harness and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
3. Check descent of voltage
1. Ignition "ON" & Engine "ON"
2. Measure voltage value between terminal of alternator and "+" terminal of battery.
Specification : 0.2 V or less
3. Is the measured voltage within specifications?
YES - Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.
NO - Check for corrosion and deterioration.of alternator cable. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
COMPONENT INSPECTION
1. Check battery
1. Connect scantool to Data Link Connector (DLC).
2. Engine : ON
3. Operate headlamp, rear defogger, blower motor.
4. Measure voltage value of battery at 2000 RPM
Specification : 12.5 - 14.5 V
5. Is the measured voltage within specifications?
YES - Go to "Check PTG" procedure.
NO - Check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
2. Check PTG
1. Connect scantool to Data Link Connector (DLC).
2. Ignition "ON" & engine "OFF"
3. Substitute with a known-good PTG and Check if the DTC is erased
4. Is the DTC erased?
YES - Substitute with a known-good PTG and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PTG and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO - Check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode and then clear DTC.
2. Operate the vehicle and monitor the DTC on the scantool.
3. Are any DTCs present?
YES - Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.
NO - System is performing to specification at this time.