B1907
DTC B1907 RAIN SENSOR FAULT3Component Location:
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
In the BCM receives wipe auto switch "ON" signal with IGN2 "ON" it controls wiper low or high relay according to input signal from rain sensor.
When wiper switch is set to "AUTO", M/F (Multi function) switch transmits a signal about wiper switch poison (for instance INT2,INT1 ,INT0) to BCM thought LIN communication line.
[BCM output signal (BCM to rain sensor)]
BCM sends a sensitivity signal of the wiper auto switch to the rain sensor. The requested sensitivity signal consists of a modulated pulse waveform.
[BCM input signal (Rain sensor to BCM)]
The rain sensor sends back a signal (rain detected, low speed request, high speed request) to the BCM. The signal of the rains sensor consists of a modulated pulse waveform.
Rain Sensor Output Signal (Rain Sensor To BCM):
- The rain sensor shall output the various modes according to given chart.
DTC DESCRIPTION
This code is set if the rain sensor doesn't receive message from BCM or BCM detects abnormal signal from rain sensor during IG KEY "ON" & wiper switch "AUTO".
Possible cause is as below.
1. When the rain sensor is shoot after detached from front glass.
2. Input or output signal line of the rain sensor open circuited.
3. Disconnected rain sensor connector.
4. Input or output signal line of the rain sensor short to ground.
DTC Detecting Condition:
Schematic Diagram:
Signal Waveform And Data:
MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA
1. Ignition "OFF", connect scantool.
2. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF", select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTC)" mode.
3. Monitor diagnostic trouble code and present of trouble code.
4. Using a scan tool, clear the DTC.
5. Are any DTC present?
YES - Go to "W/Harness Inspection" procedure.
NO
- Displaying nothing(no DTC) shows that Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the part's and/or RAIN SENSOR connector or was repaired and BCM memory was not cleared.
Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
- Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Many malfunctions In the electrical system are caused by poor harness(es) and terminals. Faults can also be caused by Interference from other electrical systems and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Check the following conditions.
1. Check for damaged harness and terminals contact resistance, oxidation, bent or broken terminals.
2. Check for poor connection between ECM and component: backed out terminal, improper mating, broken locks and poor terminal to wire connection.
NOTE: Using a suitable male pin to ensure that contact in sockets is good. The pin should remain in position when pulled gently.
3. Has a problem been found?
YES - Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO - Go to "Signal Circuit Inspection" procedure.
SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Check BCM's sending signal
1. Engine "ON" and wiper switch "AUTO"
2. Connect scantool and select VEHICLE SCOPEMETER function.
3. Measure waveform between rain sensor harness connector.
Specification : If BCM sends a pulse width modulated waveform, it is OK.
4. Is measured resistance within specifications?
YES - Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration or damage.
Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO - Go to "Check signal circuit" as below.
2. Check signal circuit
1. Ignition "ON" and Engine "OFF"
2. Disconnect rain sensor and BCM connector.
3. Measure resistance between of the RAIN SENSOR harness connector and BCM harness connector.
Specification : Approx. 1 ohm below.
4. Is the measured resistance within specifications?
YES - Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration or damage.
Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO - Substitute with a known-good BCM and check proper condition.
If the problem is corrected, replace BCM and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode.
2. Using a scan tool, clear the DTC.
3. Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.
4. Are any DTC present?
YES - Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.
NO - System performing to specification at this time.