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B2425

DTC B2425 LH PINCH STRIP OPEN/STUCK HIGH

Component Location:






GENERAL DESCRIPTION
Power tailgate (hereinafter PTG) is the system which moves tailgate of vehicle by electronic motor so that user can open or close door with less force than required on manual operation. PTG consists of drive unit, handle, switch, warning buzzer, anti pinch(right/left) and cinch/latch (2 switch each). Anti pinch switch is secondary protection equipment that prevents nipping in the door and has steel point of contact in rubber strip. It is located at both sides (right/left) of gate. When an obstacle has been detected during a power closing operation, the PSD shall reverse direction and move to the full open position (When an obstacle is detected during a power opening operation, the PSD shall stop)

DTC DESCRIPTION
The ECM sets DTC B2425 if there's open or short to battery in left anti pinch sensor signal harness.

DTC Detecting Condition:






Schematic Diagram:






MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA
1. Connect scantool to Data Link Connector (DLC).
2. Ignition "ON" & engine "OFF" & PTG "ON"




3. Monitor the "Left Pinch Strip Voltage" Parameter on the Scantool.

Specification : 3.66 V or less

4. Is the measured current data within specifications?

YES - Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or ECM's connector or was repaired and ECM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO - Go to "Inspection & Repair" procedure.

TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?

YES - Repair as necessary and go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO - Go to "W/Harness Inspection" procedure.

SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Check for open in harness
1. Ignition "OFF" & engine "OFF"
2. Disconnect Left Pinch Strip module and PTG module connector.
3. Measure resistance between sensing terminal for left pinch strip of PTG and terminal of APS.

Specification : Approx. 0 ohm

4. Is the measured resistance within specifications?

YES - Go to "Check for short in harness" procedure.

NO - Check for open in signal harness. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

2. Check for short in harness
1. Ignition "OFF" & engine "OFF"
2. Disconnect Left Pinch Strip module.
3. Measure resistance between return terminal of left pinch strip and chassis ground.

Specification : Approx. Infinite ohm

4. Is the measured resistance within specifications?

YES - Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.

NO - Check for short to battery in signal harness. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

COMPONENT INSPECTION
1. Check left APS.
1. Ignition "OFF" & engine "OFF"
2. Disconnect APS.




3. Measure resistance between both terminal of APS

Specification : Anti pinch "ON" -> 500 ohms, "OFF" 6.2 kohms ±5%

4. Is the measured resistance within specifications?

YES - Go to "PTG module" procedure.

NO - Substitute with a known-good APS and check for proper operation.
If the problem is corrected, replace APS and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repar" procedure.

2. Check PTG module
1. Ignition "ON" & engine "OFF"
2. Disconnect Left Pinch Strip module.
3. Measure the voltage between power terminal for APS of PTG module and chassis ground.

Specification : Approx. above 0.7-3.66 V

4. Is the measured resistance within specifications?

YES - Check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO - Substitute with a known-good "PTG module" and check for proper operation.
If the problem is corrected, replace "PTG module" and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode and then clear DTC.
2. Operate the vehicle and monitor the DTC on the scantool.
3. Are any DTCs present?

YES - Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.

NO - System is performing to specification at this time.