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C1102

DTC C1102 BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW

COMPONENT LOCATION:





GENERAL DESCRIPTION
The ABS ECU (Electronic Control Unit) checks the battery voltage and generator output voltage to determine, as a safety issue, whether the ABS system can operate normally or not.
The normal battery voltage range is essential for controlling the ABS system as intended.

DTC DESCRIPTION
The ABS ECU monitors the battery voltage and generator output voltage by reading the value of voltage.
When the voltage is lower than the expected normal value, this code is set.
The ABS/ESC functions are prohibited and the EBD function is allowed on LOW VOLTAGE CONDITION, the ABS/EBD/ESC functions are prohibited on UNDER VOLTAGE CONDITION.
If the voltage recovers, to within normal operating ranges, then the controller returns to normal operations as well.




DTC DETECTING CONDITION:




SPECIFICATION:




SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM:





MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA
1. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC)
2. Ignition "ON" Engine "ON".
3. Monitor the "BATTERY VOLTAGE" parameter on the scan tool.





Fig 1) Test Condition: Ignition "ON" Engine "ON".
Normal Data
4. Is parameter displayed within specifications?
YES
Fault is intermittent caused by poor connection in power harness (IGN+) and/or HECU's connector or was repaired and HECU memory was not cleared.
Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
Go to "Terminal and Connector Inspection" procedure.

TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness (es) and terminal condition. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?
YES
Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
Go to "Generator Output Voltage Inspection" procedure.

GENERATOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE INSPECTION
CHARGING SYSTEM CHECK
1. Ignition "ON" Engine "ON".
2. Maintain ENG RPM 2,50O RPM over 2 minutes.
3. Measure voltage between the battery terminal (+) and the battery terminal (-).
Specification Above. 9 ± 0.5V
4. Is the measured value within specifications?
YES
Go to "Power Circuit Inspection" procedure.
NO
Check that the tension of drive belt, ENG RPM, fuse, terminal of battery, all terminals of generator are in good condition and Check for damaged harness and poor connection between generator and battery.
If OK repair or replace generator and then go to "Verification of vehicle Repair" procedure.

POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION
OPEN OR SHORT CHECK
1. Ignition "ON" Engine "OFF".
2. Measure voltage between the battery terminal (+) and power terminal of the HECU harness connector.
Specification Approximately below 0.2V
3. Is the measured value within specifications?
YES
Go to "Ground Circuit Inspection" procedure.
NO
Check for open or blown 10A ABS fuse referring to "Circuit Diagram".
Repair open or short in power circuit between battery and HECU harness connector and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION
OPEN OR SHORT CHECK
1. Ignition "OFF" Engine "OFF".
2. Disconnect HECU connector.
3. Measure resistance between ground terminal of the HECU harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification Approximately below 1 ohms
4. Is the measured value within specifications?
YES
Substitute with a known-good HECU and check for proper operation.
If problem is corrected, replace HECU and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
Repair open or short in ground circuit between HECU harness connector and chassis ground and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)` mode
2. Using a scan tool, Clear DTC.
3. Operate the vehicle within DTC Detecting Condition in General Information.
4. Using a scan tool, Check DTC present.
5. Are any DTCs present
YES
Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.
NO
System performing to specification at this time.