C1112
DTC C1112 SENSOR POWER VOLTAGECOMPONENT LOCATION:
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
The HECU supplies operating voltage with Steering angle senor (12V), Yaw& later G sensor (12V), G sensor (5V). The HECU monitors supply voltage of each sensor for normal ESC control.
If supply voltage is out of specified range ESC warning lamps are turned on and ESC controls are inhibited.
DTC DESCRIPTION
A failure is detected if the external sensor supply voltage is out of the specified range for more than the specified min. fault duration.
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM:
MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA
1. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC)
2. Ignition "ON" Engine "ON".
3. Monitor the "BATTERY VOLTAGE, 5 VOLT REFERENCE" parameter on the scan tool.
Fig 1) Test Condition: Ignition "ON" Engine "ON".
Normal Data
4. Is parameter displayed within specifications?
YES
Fault is intermittent caused by poor connection in HECU's connector or was repaired and HECU memory was not cleared.
Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
Go to "Terminal and Connector Inspection" procedure.
TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness (es) and terminal condition. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?
YES
Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
Go to "Power Circuit Inspection" procedure.
POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION
OPEN OR SHORT CHECK
1. Ignition "ON" Engine "OFF".
2. Measure voltage between power terminal of the steering angle sensor, Yaw rate lateral G sensor, G sensor harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification Approximately 12V (steering angle sensor, Yaw rate lateral G sensor), Approximately 5V (G sensor)__
3. Is the measured value within specifications?
YES
Substitute with a known-good HECU and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace HECU and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
Repair open or short in power circuit between HECU harness connector and steering angle sensor, Yaw rate lateral G sensor, G sensor harness connector and then go to "Verification of vehicle Repair" procedure.
If there is no problem in power circuit, Substitute with a known-good HECU and check for proper operation.
If problem is corrected, replace HECU and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode
2. Using a scan tool, Clear DTC.
3. Operate the vehicle within DTC: Detecting Condition in General Information.
4. Using a scan tool, Check DTC present.
5. Are any DTCs present
YES
Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.
NO
System performing to specification at this time.