Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

C1282

DTC C1282 YAW RATE LATERAL G SENSOR-ELECTRICAL

COMPONENT LOCATION:





GENERAL DESCRIPTION
When the vehicle is turning with respect to a vertical axis the yaw rate sensor detects the yaw rate electronically by the vibration change of plate fork inside the yaw rate sensor.
If yaw velocity reaches the specific velocity after it detects the vehicle yawing, the ESC control is reactivated.
The later G sensor senses vehicle's lateral G. A small element inside the sensor is attached to a deflectable lever arm by later G.
Direction and magnitude of lateral G loaded to vehicle can be known with electrostatic capacity changing according to lateral G.
It interchanges signals with HECU through extra CAN line which only used for communication between HECU and sensor.

DTC DESCRIPTION
A failure is detected if the Yaw rate later G sensor message was not received or HECU detects sensor CAN Bus off state for more than the specified failure detection time.
The Monitoring starts 1sec after Power Up.




DTC DETECTING CONDITION:




SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM:





MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA
1. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC)
2. Ignition "ON" Engine "OFF".
3. Monitor the "Lateral G Sensor, Yaw Rate Sensor" parameter on the scan tool.





4. Is parameter displayed within specifications?
YES
Fault is intermittent caused by poor connection in Yaw Rate Lateral G sensor harness and/or HECU's connector or was repaired and HECU memory was not cleared.
Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
Go to "Terminal and Connector Inspection" procedure.

TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness (es) and terminal condition. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?
YES
Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
Go to "Power Circuit Inspection" procedure.

POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION
OPEN OR SHORT CHECK
1. Ignition "ON" Engine "OFF".
2. Measure voltage between power terminal of the Yaw Rate Lateral G sensor harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification Approximately 12V
3. Is the measured value within specifications?
YES
Go to "Ground Circuit Inspection" procedure.
NO
Repair open or short in power circuit between the yaw rate lateral G sensor harness connector and HECU harness connector and then, go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
If there is no problem in Power circuit, Substitute with a known-good HECU and check for proper operation.
If problem is corrected, replace HECU and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION
OPEN OR SHORT CHECK
1. Ignition "OFF" Engine "OFF".
2. Disconnect yaw rate lateral G sensor connector.
3. Measure resistance between ground terminal of the yaw rate lateral G sensor harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification Approximately below 1 ohms
4. Is the measured value within specifications?
YES
Go to "Signal Circuit Inspection" procedure.
NO
Repair open or short in ground circuit between the yaw rate lateral G sensor harness connector and HECU. harness connector and then, go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
SHORT CHECK (TO GROUND)
1. Ignition "OFF" Engine "OFF".
2. Disconnect yaw rate lateral G sensor, HECU. connector.
3. Measure resistance between CAN LOW terminal, CAN HIGH terminal of the yaw rate lateral G sensor harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification: infinite ohms
4. Is the measured value within specifications?
YES
Go to next procedure.
NO
Repair short to ground in CAN signal circuit in case of abnormal resistance measured and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

SHORT CHECK (TO BATTERY)
1. Ignition "ON" Engine "OFF".
2. Disconnect HECU connector.
3. Measure voltage between (DAN LOW terminal, CAN HIGH terminal of the HECU harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification Approximately 0 V
4. Is the measured value within specifications?
YES
Go to next procedure.
NO
Repair short to battery in CAN signal circuit in case of abnormal voltage measured and then, go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

INTERNAL RESISTANCE CHECK
1. Ignition "OFF" Engine "OFF".
2. Disconnect HECU connector.
3. Measure resistance between CAN LOW terminal and CAN HIGH terminal of the HECU connector.
Specification Approximately 120 ohms
4. Is the measured value within specifications?
YES
Go to "Component Circuit Inspection" procedure.
NO
Substitute with a known-good HECU and check for proper operation.
If problem is corrected, replace HECU and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

COMPONENT CIRCUIT INSPECTION
COMPONENT RESISTANCE CHECK
1. Ignition "OFF" Engine "OFF".
2. Disconnect HECU connector.
3. Measure resistance between CAN LOW terminal and CAN HIGH terminal of the HECU harness connector.
Specification Approximately 120 ohms
4. Is the measured value within specifications?
YES
Fault is intermittent caused by poor connection in yaw rate lateral G sensor harness and/or HECU's connector. Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
In case of the resistance "approximately 1 ohms": Repair mutual short in CAN signal circuit of the yaw rate lateral G sensor and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
In case of the resistance ohms Repair open in CAN signal circuit of the yaw rate lateral G sensor and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
If there is no problem in CAN signal circuit, Substitute with a known-good yaw rate lateral G sensor and check for proper operation.
If problem is corrected, replace the yaw rate lateral G sensor and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode
2. Using a scan tool, Clear DTC.
3. Operate the vehicle within DTC Detecting Condition in General Information.
4. Using a scan tool, Check DTC present.
5. Are any DTCs present
YES
Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.
NO
System performing to specification at this time.