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C1283

DTC C1283 YAW RATE LATERAL G SENSOR-SIGNAL

COMPONENT LOCATION:





GENERAL DESCRIPTION
When the vehicle is turning with respect to a vertical axis the yaw rate sensor detects the yaw rate electronically by the vibration change of plate fork inside the yaw rate sensor.
If yaw velocity reaches the specific velocity after it detects the vehicle yawing, the ESC control is reactivated.
The later G sensor senses vehicle's lateral G. A small element inside the sensor is attached to a deflectable lever arm by later G.
Direction and magnitude of lateral G loaded to vehicle can be known with electrostatic capacity changing according to lateral G.
It interchanges signals with HECU through extra CAN line which only used for communication between HECU and sensor.

DTC DESCRIPTION
A lateral acceleration reference signal is calculated from the wheel speeds, the steering angle and the yaw rate signals to observe the lateral acceleration sensor signal.
The difference between the reference signal and the sensor signal is evaluated for failure detection. A yaw rate reference signal is calculated from the wheel speeds, the steering angle and the lateral acceleration signals to observe the yaw rate sensor signal.
The difference between the reference signal and the sensor signal, and the gradient of the measured sensor signal is evaluated for the failure detection.
If the difference between estimated value and measured value of the sensor is larger than predefined value for predefined time, the failure is recognized.

DTC DETECTING CONDITION:




SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM:





MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA
1. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC)
2. Ignition "ON" Engine "OFF".
3. Monitor the "Lateral G Sensor, Yaw Rate Sensor" parameter on the scan tool.





4. Is parameter displayed within specifications?
YES
Fault is intermittent caused by poor connection in Yaw Rate Lateral G sensor harness and/or HECU's connector or was repaired and HECU memory was not cleared.
Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
Go to "Terminal and Connector Inspection" procedure.

TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness (es) and terminal condition. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?
YES
Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.

COMPONENT CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Ignition "OFF".
2. Ignition "ON" Engine "OFF".
3. Operate the vehicle within DTC Detecting Condition in General Information. (Start and drive vehicle in gear and maintain vehicle speed at or above 40kmh. (24mph)
4. Using a scan tool, Clear DTC.
5. Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode again.
6. Are any DTCs present
YES
1) Substitute with a known-good Yaw Rate Lateral G sensor and check for proper operation.
If problem is corrected, replace Yaw Rate Lateral G sensor and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
2) Substitute with a known-good HECU and check for proper operation.
If problem is corrected, replace HECU and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
Fault is intermittent caused by faulty Yaw Rate Lateral G sensor or poor connection in Yaw Rate Lateral G sensor harness and/or HECU's connector. Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode
2. Using a scan tool, Clear DTC.
3. Operate the vehicle within DTC Detecting Condition in General Information. (Start and drive vehicle in gear and maintain vehicle speed at or above 40 kmh. (24mph))
4. Using a scan tool, Check DTC present.
5. Are any DTCs present
YES
Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.
NO
System performing to specification at this time.