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C1339

DTC C1337 FL LF PULSE FAIL DETECT
DTC C1338 FR LF PULSE FAIL DETECT
DTC C1339 RL LF PULSE FAIL DETECT
DTC C1340 RR LF PULSE FAIL DETECT

COMPONENT LOCATION [LFI]:





GENERAL DESCRIPTION LOW FREQUENCY INITIATOR
The LFI is located at each vehicle wheel house(F/L, FIR, R/L, R/R). Only HIGH-LINE systems are fitted with LFI units. An LFI unit is mounted in each wheel well of a vehicle to enable the Receiver unit to determine the vehicle position of each WE for which it has a stored ID code. Using a digital bi-directional serial CONTROL line to each LFI, the Receiver can activate an LFI to send out an LF message and trigger the WE sensor near its location to respond with an RF transmission. By activating the LFI units one at a time, the Receiver can automatically locate the vehicle position of each WE. For fault detection, the LFI will report back its "operating properly" status to the Receiver via the CONTROL line.
The transmitter is capable of receiving an LF signal from a Low Frequency Initiator (LFI) mounted in the wheel well. The transmitter respond to a valid command from the LFI with a RF response. The transmitter changes from Normal state to Storage state and from Storage state to Normal state with a valid command from the LFI. The LF communication prolongs battery life (through state changes) and determines sensor location (through one-to-one handshaking between LFI and transmitter).

DTC DESCRIPTION
This DTC indicates that ECU detects "FAIL" pulse from FL/FR/RL/RR LFI module. The most likely cause is LFI module failure.

DTC DETECTING CONDITION:




SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM:





MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA
1. Connect "TPMS exciter"or Scantool to Data Link Connector(DLC).
2. Select "TPMS DIAGNOSIS" mode.
3. Select the "FULL" mode of "LFI STATUS" function.
4. Monitor the parameters of "FL/FR/RL/RR" on the "TPMS exciter" or Scantool.





5. Are parameters within specifications?
YES
- Fault is intermittent. It has been repaired and TPMS receiver module memory is not cleared yet.
- Go to "Verification of vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
- Go to "inspection/Repair" procedure.

TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminal condition. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, and/or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?
YES
- Repair if necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
- Go to "Component inspection" procedure.

COMPONENT INSPECTION
1. Substitute with a known-good FL/FR/RL/RR initiator.
2. Clear DTC.
3. IG OFF & IG ON.
4. Execute "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode and wait 1 minutes.
5. Is "C1337,C1338,C1339,C1340"present?
YES
- Substitute with a known-good TPMS receiver and check for proper operation.
- If the problem is corrected, replace TPMS receiver and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
- Replace FL/FR/RL/RR initiator and go to "Verification of vehicle Repair" procedure.

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
Refer to DTC C1121. C1121