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C1353

DTC C1351 FL LFI OPEN/SHORT
DTC C1352 FR LA OPEN/SHORT
DTC C1353 RL LFI OPEN/SHORT
DTC C1354 RR LFI OPEN/SHORT

COMPONENT LOCATION
Refer to DTC C1337. C1337

GENERAL DESCRIPTION
Refer to DTC C1337. C1337

DTC DESCRIPTION
This DTC indicates that ECU does not detect "PASS" or "FAIL" pulse from FL/FR/RL/RR LFI module (No Response from LFI = Open). -OR- ECU detects Open, Short to battery/ground in LFI Signal Circuit or Open in Ground. If this DTC is detected, ECU sets additionally "C1312,C1313,C1314,C1315" after LFI activity cycle. Also ECU sets all four DTC's (C1351,C1352,C1353,C1354) if one or more Signal Circuit are shorted to battery.

DTC DETECTING CONDITION:




SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM:





MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA
1. Connect "TPMS exciter" or Scantool to Data Link Connector(DLC).
2. Select "TPMS DIAGNOSIS" mode.
3. Select the "FULL" mode of "LFI STATUS" function.
4. Monitor the parameters of "FL/FR/RL/RR LFI" on the "TPMS exciter" or Scantool.








5. Are parameters within specifications?
YES
- Fault is intermittent. It has been repaired and TPMS receiver module memory is not cleared yet.
- Go to "Verification of vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
- Go to "Inspection/Repair" procedure.

TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminal condition. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion. contamination, deterioration, and/or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?
YES
- Repair if necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
- If it is "Open in Signal / Ground", go to "Check Open" of "Signal Circuit inspection" procedure.
- If it is "Short to battery in Signal", go to "Check Short to battery" of "Signal Circuit inspection" procedure. If it is "Short to ground in Signal", go to "Check Short to ground" of "Signal Circuit inspection" procedure.

SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
[CHECK OPEN]
1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect FL/FR/RL/RR initiator connector and TPMS receiver connector.
3. Measure resistance between signal terminal of F/L initiator harness connector and signal terminal of TPMS receiver harness connector.
Specification: Approximately 0 Ohms
4. Is the resistance measured within specifications?
YES
- Go to "Ground Circuit inspection" procedure.
NO
- Repair open in signal circuit between F/L initiator harness connector and TPMS receiver harness connector and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

[CHECK SHORT TO BATTERY]
1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect F/L initiator connector and TPMS receiver connector.
3. Measure resistance between power terminal and signal terminal of F/L initiator harness connector.
Specification: infinity
4. Is the resistance measured within specifications?
YES
- Go to "5." as follows.
NO
- Repair short to battery in signal circuit between F/L initiator harness connector and TPMS receiver harness connector and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
5. Ignition "ON".
6. Measure voltage between signal terminal F/L initiator harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification: Approximately 0 V
7. Is the voltage measured within specifications?
YES
- Substitute with a known-good TPMS receiver and check for proper operation.
- If the problem is corrected, replace TPMS receiver and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
- Repair short to battery in signal circuit between F/L initiator harness connector and TPMS receiver harness connector and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

[CHECK SHORT TO GROUND]
1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect Front Left initiator connector and TPMS receiver connector.
3. Measure resistance between signal terminal and ground terminal of F/L initiator harness connector.
4. Is the resistance measured within specifications?
YES
- Substitute with a known-good TPMS receiver and check for proper operation. > If the problem is corrected, replace TPMS receiver and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
- Repair short to ground in signal circuit between F/L initiator harness connector and TPMS receiver harness connector and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect F/L initiator connector.
3. Measure resistance between ground terminal of F/L initiator harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification: Approximately 0 Ohms
4. Is the resistance measured within specifications?
YES
- Substitute with a known-good TPMS receiver and check for proper operation.
- If the problem is corrected, replace TPMS receiver and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
- Repair open in ground circuit between F/L initiator harness connector chassis ground and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
Refer to DTC C1121. C1121