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C1513

DTC C1513 BRAKE SWITCH ERROR

COMPONENT LOCATION:





GENERAL DESCRIPTION
This switch is mounted on the pedal assembly and is used to indicate brake pedal status to the HECU.
The switch is turned on when brake is depressed.
The brake light switch is a normally-open contact which runs to battery voltage when active (brake depressed).
When passive (brake not depressed), the cable is grounded via the brake light bulbs.

DTC DESCRIPTION
The brake light signal is a reference to judge driver's intention for braking.
The HECU checks open or short circuit of brake light switch for normal ESC control.
If an error is present, the warning lamp will illuminate.

DTC DETECTING CONDITION:




SPECIFICATION-SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM:





MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA
1. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC)
2. Ignition "ON" Engine "OFF".
3. Press the brake pedal.
4. Monitor the "BRAKE SWITCH" parameter on the scan tool.





5. Whenever brake pedal is pushed down, is the brake switch's scan tool data changed ON/OFF?
YES
Fault is intermittent caused by poor connection in brake light switch harness and/or HECU's connector or was repaired and HECU memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
Go to "Terminal and Connector Inspection" procedure.

TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness (es) and terminal condition. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?
YES
Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
Go to "Signal Circuit Inspection (brake pedal isn't depressed)" procedure.

SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION (BRAKE PEDAL ISN'T DEPRESSED)
OPEN OR SHORT CHECK
1. Ignition "ON" Engine "OFF",
2. Measure voltage between brake light switch signal A, B terminal of the HECU harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification Brake light switch A-0V
Brake light switch B-B+
3. Is the measured waveform within specifications?
YES
Go to "Signal Circuit Inspection (brake pedal is depressed)" procedure.
NO
Check for open or blown 15A, 10A fuse referring to "Circuit Diagram".
Repair open or short in power circuit between battery and HECU harness connector and then, go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
If there is no problem in circuit, Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.

SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION (BRAKE PEDAL IS DEPRESSED)
OPEN OR SHORT CHECK
1. Ignition "ON" Engine "OFF".
2. Press the brake pedal.
3. Measure voltage between brake light switch signal A, B terminal of the HECU harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification Brake light switch A-B+
Brake light switch B-0V
4. Is the measured waveform within specifications?
YES
Fault is intermittent caused by poor connection in brake light switch harness and/or HECU's connector. Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
Check for open or blown 15A, 10A fuse referring to "Circuit Diagram".
Repair open or short in power circuit between battery and HECU harness connector and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
If there is no problem in circuit, Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.

COMPONENT INSPECTION
BRAKE LIGHT SWITCH CHECK
1. Ignition "ON" Engine "OFF".
2. Disconnect the brake light switch connector.
3. Measure resistance between power terminal and signal terminal of the brake light switch A, B connector.
Specification Resistance between terminals of the brake light switch A- infinite ohms (when the plunger is pushed down), 0 ohms (when the plunger isn't pushed down).
Resistance between the terminals of the brake light switch B-infinite ohms (when the plunger is not pushed down), 0 ohms (when the plunger is pushed down).
4. Is the measured value within specifications?
YES
Fault is intermittent caused by poor connection in brake light switch harness and/or HECU's connector.
Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
Substitute with a known-good brake light switch and check for proper operation.
If problem is corrected, replace brake light switch and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode
2. Using a scan tool, Clear DTC.
3. Operate the vehicle within DTC Detecting Condition in General Information.
4. Using a scan tool, Check DTC present.
5. Are any DTCs present
YES
Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.
NO
System performing to specification at this time.