Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

C1611

DTC C1611 CAN TIME-OUT ECM

COMPONENT LOCATION:





GENERAL DESCRIPTION
The HECU send requirement data, such as Torque reduction, the number of fuel cut cylinders, and ESC control requests, to the Engine PCM (ECM TCM) through CAN bus line.
The Engine PCM (ECM) performs fuel cut functions according to requests from the HECU and retards ignition timing by torque reduction requests.
The PCM (TCM) maintains current gear positions during ESC control time, in order not to increase power which causes a Kickdown shift.

DTC DESCRIPTION
The HECU checks the CAN communication lines for normal ESC control, and sets this code if an ECM message is not received within 500ms.
The HECU does not detect this code until 2 seconds after the IG KEY is turned to ON.

DTC DETECTING CONDITION:




SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM:





TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness (es) and terminal condition. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?
YES
Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
Go to "Signal circuit inspection" procedure.

SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
OPEN CHECK
1. Ignition "OFF" Engine "OFF".
2. Disconnect HECU and ECM connector.
3. Measure resistance between CAN HIGH, LOW terminal of the HECU harness connector and CAN HIGH, LOW terminal of the ECM harness connector.
Specification Approximately 0 ohms
4. Is the measured resistance within specifications?
YES
Go to "Component inspection" procedure.
NO
Repair open in CAN BUS line between HECU harness connector and ECM harness connector and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

COMPONENT CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Ignition "OFF".
2. Ignition "ON" Engine "OFF".
3. Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode.
4. Using a scan tool, Clear DTC.
5. Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode again.
6. Are any DTCs present
YES
Substitute with a known-good PCM (ECM) and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace PCM (ECM) and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
If NG, replace HECU and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
Fault is intermittent caused by faulty HECU, faulty PCM (ECM) or was repaired and HECU memory was at cleared. Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode
2. Using a scan tool, Clear DTC.
3. Operate the vehicle within DTC Detecting Condition in General Information.
4. Using a scan tool, Check DTC present.
5. Are any DTCs present
YES
Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.
NO
System performing to specification at this time.