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C2112

DTC C2112 VALVE RELAY ERROR

COMPONENT LOCATION:





GENERAL DESCRIPTION
The HECU supplies battery power to all solenoid valves with a valve relay which is controlled by the Electronic Control UNIT (ECU).
The valve relay and all solenoid valves are installed inside the HECU Hydraulic and Electronic Control Unit

DTC DESCRIPTION
ABS ECU monitors voltage of the valve relay to check if ABS ECU can perform ABS control normally.
When the valve relay is switched to ON, the HECU will set this code if the solenoid drive voltage is below permissible voltage ranges for a period of time.
When the valve relay is switched to OFF, the HECU sets this code if the solenoid drive voltage is over the permissible voltage range for a period of time.

DTC DETECTING CONDITION





SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM





MONITOR ACTUATION TEST
1. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC)
2. Ignition "ON" Engine "OFF".
3. Select the "Actuation Test" mode on the scan tool.
4. Inspect operating status of all valves with Actuation Test.
Specification It's normal if operating sound is heard.





Fig 1) Test Condition Ignition "ON" Engine "OFF".
Ex) Actuation Test on Front left valve (in)
5. Do all valves operate normally?
YES
Fault is intermittent caused by poor connection in power harness (ABS2) and/or HECU's connector or was repaired and HECU memory was not cleared.
Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
Go to "Terminal and Connector Inspection" procedure.

TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness (es) and terminal condition. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?
YES
Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
Go to "Power Circuit Inspection" procedure.

POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION
OPEN OR SHORT CHECK
1. Ignition "ON" Engine "OFF".
2. Measure voltage between power (ABS2) terminal of the HECU harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification B+
3. Is the measured value within specifications?
YES
Go to "Ground Circuit Inspection" procedure.
NO
Check for open or blown 40A (ABS2) fuse referring to "Circuit Diagram".
Repair open or short in power circuit between battery and HECU harness connector and then, go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION
OPEN OR SHORT CHECK
1. Ignition "OFF" Engine "OFF".
2. Disconnect the HECU connector.
3. Measure resistance between ground terminal of the HECU harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification Approximately below 1 ohms
4. Is the measured value within specifications?
YES
Substitute with a known-good HECU and check for proper operation.
If problem is corrected, replace HECU and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
Repair open or short in ground circuit between HECU harness connector and chassis ground, and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode
2. Using a scan tool, Clear DTC.
3. Operate the vehicle within DTC Detecting Condition in General Information.
4. Using a scan tool, Check DTC present.
5. Are any DTCs present
YES
Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.
NO
System performing to specification at this time.