C2402
DTC C2402 MOTOR ELECTRICALCOMPONENT LOCATION:
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
The ABS ECU supplies battery power to the electric motor by way of a motor relay which is controlled by the Electronic Control Unit (ECU).
The electric motor pump supplies hydraulic pressure to all wheel brake calipers by operating the piston inside the pump.
DTC DESCRIPTION
The ABS ECU monitors the pump motor relay or fuse open, open or short in motor or motor lock and then sets this code if a malfunction is detected.
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM:
MONITOR ACTUATION TEST
1. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC)
2. Ignition "ON" Engine "OFF".
3. Select the "Actuation Test" mode on the scan tool.
4. Inspect operating status of Motor with Actuation Test.
Specification It's normal if operating sound is heard.
Fig 1) Test Condition-Ignition "ON" Engine "OFF".
Ex) Actuation Test on Front left valve (in)
5. Does motor operate normally?
YES
Fault is intermittent caused by poor connection in power harness (ABS1) and/or HECU's connector or was repaired and HECU memory was not cleared.
Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO
Go to "Terminal and Connector Inspection" procedure.
TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness (es) and terminal condition. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?
YES
Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
Go to "Power Circuit Inspection" procedure.
POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION
OPEN OR SHORT CHECK
1. Ignition "ON" Engine "OFF".
2. Measure voltage between power (ABS1) terminal of the HECU harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification B+
3. Is the measured value within specifications?
YES
Go to "Ground Circuit Inspection" procedure.
NO
Check for open or blown 40A (ABS1) fuse referring to "Circuit Diagram".
Repair open or short in power circuit between battery and HECU harness connector and then, go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION
OPEN OR SHORT CHECK
1. Ignition "OFF" Engine "OFF".
2. Disconnect the HECU connector.
3. Measure resistance between ground terminal of the HECU harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification Approximately below 1 ohms
4. Is the measured value within specifications?
YES
Substitute with a known-good HECU and check for proper operation.
If problem is corrected, replace HECU and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
Repair open or short in ground circuit between HECU harness connector and chassis ground, and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode
2. Using a scan tool, Clear DTC.
3. Operate the vehicle within DTC Detecting Condition in General Information. (Start and drive vehicle in gear and maintain vehicle speed at or above 12kmh. (7.5mph)
4. Using a scan tool, Check DTC present.
5. Are any DTCs present
YES
Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure,
NO
System performing to specification at this time.