C2510
DTC C2510 TREAD LAMP CIRCUIT FAILCOMPONENT LOCATION:
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
The TPMS display device is located on the instrument cluster to provide information about TPMS operating conditions and tire pressure. The TPMS display device is consist of TREAD indicator lamp, location lamp and TPMS Warning indicator lamp. The TREAD indicator lamp is turned on when pressure of one or more tires are below the warning limit level. And then, the location lamp displays the tire position that is the pressure below the warning limit level. The TPMS Warning indicator lamp is turned on if there is the failure in the system.
DTC DESCRIPTION
This DTC indicates that the Tread lamp control circuit short to battery when lamp is on. -OR Tread lamp control circuit short to ground or open when lamp is off.
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM:
TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminal condition. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, and/or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?
YES
- Repair if necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
- Go to "Control Circuit inspection" procedure.
CONTROL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
[CHECK SHORT TO BATTERY]
1. Ignition "OFF".
2. Disconnect instrument cluster connector and TPMS receiver connector.
3. Ignition "ON".
4. Measure voltage between tread lamp control terminal of TPMS receiver harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification: Approximately 0 V
5. Is the measured voltage within specifications?
YES
- "Check Short to ground" as follows.
NO
- Repair short to power in tread lamp control circuit between instrument cluster harness connector and TPMS receiver harness connector and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
[CHECK SHORT TO GROUND]
1. Ignition "OFF".
2. Disconnect instrument cluster connector and TPMS receiver connector.
3. Measure resistance between tread lamp control terminal of TPMS receiver harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification: infinity
4. Is the measured resistance within specifications?
YES
- "Check Open" as follows.
NO
- Repair short to ground in tread lamp control circuit between instrument cluster harness connector and TPMS receiver harness connector and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
[CHECK OPEN]
1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect instrument cluster connector and TPMS receiver connector.
3. Measure resistance between tread lamp control terminal of TPMS receiver harness connector and tread lamp control terminal of instrument cluster harness connector.
Specification: Approximately 0 Ohms
4. Is the resistance measured within specifications?
YES
- Substitute with a known-good TPMS receiver and check for proper operation.
- If the problem is corrected, replace TPMS receiver and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
- Repair open in tread lamp control circuit between instrument cluster harness connector and TPMS receiver harness connector and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
Refer to DTC C1121. C1121