P0028
DTC P0028 INTAKE VALVE CONTROL SOLENOID CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE (BANK 2)Component Location:
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
The CVVT (Continuously Variable Valve Timing) system is installed to the chain sprocket of the intake camshaft.The system controls the intake camshaft to provide the optimal valve timing. The PCM controls the Oil Control Valve(OCV),based on the signals output from mass air flow, throttle position and engine coolant temperature.The CVVT controller regulates the intake camshaft angle using oil pressure through the OCV. As result, the relative position between the camshaft and crankshaft becomes optimal, and the engine torque improves, fuel economy improves, exhaust emissions decrease under overall driving conditions.
DTC DESCRIPTION
PCM monitors OCV stuck while cam signal is normally generating and Valve cleaning is not in progress.If the CAM Actual Position is too high or low and Difference between Cam Actual Positioned Desired Position is higher than 20° PCM determines that a fault exists and a DTC is stored.
DTC Detecting Condition:
Specification:
Schematic Diagram:
Signal Waveform And Data:
SIGNAL WAVEFORM AND DATA
Fig.1. Idle - normal Condition
Fig.2. Acceleration
MONITOR DTC STATUS
1. Check DTC Status
1. Connect scantool to Data Link Connector(DLC).
2. IG "ON".
3. Select "DTC" button, and then Press "DTC Status* to check DTC's information from the DTCs menu.
4. Read "DTC Status' parameter.
5. Is parameter displayed "Present fault"?
YES - Go to "Terminal and Connector inspection" procedure.
NO - Fault is intermittent caused by PCM memory was not cleared after repair. Erase DTC and drive the vehicle to satisfy the enable condition then, go to " System Inspection" procedure.
TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminal condition. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?
YES - Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO - Go to " Power Circuit Inspection " as follow
POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. CHECK VOLTAGE
1. IG "OFF" and disconnect OCV connector.
2. IG "ON" & ENG "OFF".
3. Measure voltage between power terminal of OCV harness connector and chassis ground.
NOTE: Be careful not to change the connectors for Bank7 and Bank2
Specification : B+
4. Is the measured voltage within specification?
YES - Go to " Control Circuit Inspection " procedure.
NO
- Check that Fuse between Main Relay and OCV is open.
- Check open between main relay and OCV.
- Check short to ground between Main Relay and OCV.
- Repair or replace as necessary go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair " procedure.
CONTROL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. CHECK VOLTAGE
1. IG "OFF" and disconnect OCV connector.
2. IG "ON' & ENG "OFF".
3. Measure voltage between control terminal of OCV harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification : Approx.below 1 V
4. Is the measured voltage within specification?
YES - Go to "System Inspection" procedure.
NO - Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
SYSTEM INSPECTION
1. VISUAL INSPECTION
1. Check oil level is O.K.
2. Check oil is contaminated.
3. Check that any oil leakage is occurred around CVVT system.
4. Has a problem been found?
YES - Repair or replace as necessary and then, go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO - Go to "Component Inspection" procedure
COMPONENT INSPECTION
1. CHECK OCV RESISTANCE
1. IG "OFF" and disconnect OCV connector.
2. Measure resistance between power and signal terminals of OCV. (Component Side)
Specification : 6.7 - 7.7 ohms
3. Is the measured resistance within specification?
YES - Go to "Check CAM PHASER with actuation test" as follows.
NO - Substitute with a known - good OCV and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace OCV and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
2. CHECK CAM PHASER WITH ACTUATION TEST
1. Connect scantool and IG "ON".
2. Select "CAM PHASER INTAKE BANK 2" on the Actuation Test.
3. Select "OIL CONTROL VALVE" on the Actuation Test.
4. Activates "CAM PHASER INTAKE BANK 2" by pressing "STRT(F1)" key.
5. Activates "OIL CONTROL VALVE" by pressing "STRT(F1)" key.
6. Repeat this procedure 4 or 5 times to ensure CAM PHASER and intake valve control solenoid reliability.
7. Has a problem been found?
YES - Substitute with a known - good CVVT or OCV and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace CVVT or OCV and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO - Fault is intermittent. Drive the vehicle to meet the enable condition for the DTC. and Go to 'Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect Scantool and select "DTC" button.
2. Press "DTC Status" button and confirm that "DTC Readiness Flag" indicates "Completed". If not, drive the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions
3. Read "DTC Status" parameter.
4. Is parameter displayed History(Not Present) fault"?
YES - system performing to specification at this time.Clear the DTC
NO - Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure