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P0058

DTC P0058 HO2S HEATER CIRCUIT HIGH (BANK 2 / SENSOR 2)

Component Location:






GENERAL DESCRIPTION
The normal operating temperature of the HO2S(Heated Oxygen Sensor) ranges from 350 to 850 °C(662 to 1562 °F).The HO2S heater greatly decreases the amount of time required for fuel control to become active.The PCM provides a pulse width modulated control circuit to adjust current through the heater. When the HO2S is cold the valve of the resistence is low and the current in the circuit is high. On the contrary, if the temperature in the resister of the sensor rises , the current drops gradually.

DTC DESCRIPTION
If the PCM detects short to battery in heater under detecting conditions, PCM sets P0058. MIL(Malfunction Indication Lamp) turns on when the malfunction lasts till consecutive 2 driving cycle.

DTC Detecting Condition:






Specification:






Schematic Diagram:






Signal Waveform And Data Part 1:




Signal Waveform And Data Part 2:




SIGNAL WAVEFORM AND DATA
Fig1. The signal waveform of front HO2S(the upper) and heater the lower)at idle
Fig2. The signal waveform of rear HO2S(the upper) and heater the lower)at idle

The HO2S requires a minimum temperature to provide a closed loop fuel control system. So the HO2S contains a heater element to reduce its warm-up time and ensure its performance during all driving conditions. The PCM controls this heater element by duty cycle. The main relay supplies voltage to the heater and the PCM provides a ground circuit for activating the heater.

MONIT0R DTC STATUS
1. Check DTC Status
1. Connect scantool to Data Link Connector(DLC).
2. IG "ON".
3. Select "DTC" button and then Press "DTC Status" to check DTC's information from the DTCs menu.




4. Read "DTC Status parameter.
5. Is parameter displayed "Present fault"?

YES - Go to "Terminal and connector inspection" procedure.

NO - Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or PCM's connector or was repaired and PCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "verification of vehicle Repair" procedure

TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminal condition. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?

YES - Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure

NO - Go to " Component Inspection " procedure.

CONTROL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
- CHECK VOLTAGE
1. IG "OFF" & disconnect HO2S(B2/S2) connector.
2. IG "ON" & ENG "OFF".

Specification : Approx. 0 V

3. Is the measured voltage within specification?

YES - Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.

NO - Repair short to battery in HO2S (B2/S2) heater control circuit and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

COMPONENT INSPECTION
- CHECK HO2S(B2/S2) HEATER RESISTANCE
1. IG "OFF" and disconnect HO2S(B2/S2) connector.
2. Measure resistance between power and control terminals of HO2S(B2/S2) heater(Component Side).

Specification : 8.1 - 11.1 ohms at 21 °C(69.8 °F)

3. Is the measured resistance within specification?

YES - Substitute with a known - good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NOTE: There is a memory reset function on scantool that can erase optional parts automatically detected and memorized by PCM. Before or after testing PCM on the vehicle, use this function to reuse the PCM on the others.

NO - Substitute with a known - good HO2S(B1/S1) and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect scantool and select "DTC" button.
2. Press "DTC Status" button and confirm that "DTC Readiness Flag" indicates "Completed". If not, drive the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions
3. Read "DTC Status" parameter
4. Is parameter displayed "History(Not Present) fault"?

YES - System performing to specification at this time. Clear the DTC

NO - Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.