P0102
DTC P0102 MASS OR VOLUME AIR PLOW CIRCUIT LOW INPUTComponent Location:
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
The Delphi MAF Sensor is an air mass flow meter, which Operates on the principle of hot film anemometry. A heated element is placed within the air stream, and maintained at a constant temperature above the air temperature. The amount of electrical power required to maintain the heated element at the proper temperature is a direct function of the flow rate of the air mass past the element. PCM uses this information to determine the injection duration and ignition timing for the desired air/fuel ratio.
DTC DESCRIPTION
If PCM detects that frequency signal of MAFS is lower than 1000 Hz for more than 75 second during one diagnostic test(125 second) while enable condition is met PCM determines that a fault, exists and a DTC is stored.MIL(Malfunction Indication Lamp) turns on when the malfunction lasts till consecutive 2 driving cycle.
DTC Detecting Condition:
Specification:
Schematic Diagram:
MONITOR DTC STATUS
1. Check DTC Status
1. Connect scantool to Data Link Connector(DLC).
2. IG "ON".
3. Select "DTC" button, and then Press "DTC Status" to check DTC's information from the DTCs menu.
4. Read "DTC Status" parameter.
5. Is parameter displayed "Present fault"?
YES - Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.
NO - Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or PCM's connector or was repaired and PCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, ending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminal condition. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems,mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?
YES - Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO - GO to " Power Circuit Inspection " procedure.
POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION
- CHECK VOLTAGE
1. IG "OFF and Disconnect MAFS connector.
2. IG "ON" & ENG "OFF".
3. Measure voltage between power terminal of MAFS harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification : B+
4. Is the measured voltage within specification?
YES - Go to "Signal Circuit Inspection" Procedure.
NO
- Check fuse between MAFS and main relay is open or not installed.
- Repair open in power harness between MAFS and main relay and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
- CHECK VOLTAGE
1. IG "OFF" and disconnect MAFS connector.
2. IG "ON" & ENG "OFF".
3. Measure voltage between signal terminal of MAFS harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification : Approx. 5 V
4. Is the measured voltage within specification?
YES - Go to "Ground circuit inspection" procedure.
NO - If the measured voltage is "ON,go to "Check open in harness" as follows. If the measured voltage is over "5 V",go to " Check short to battery in harness" as follows.
- CHECK SHORT TO BATTERY IN HARNESS
1. IG "OFF" and disconnect MAFS and PCM connector.
2. Measure resistance between signal and power terminals of MAFS harness connector.
3. Measure resistance between signal terminal of MAFS harness connector and signal terminal of IATS harness connector.
Specification : Infinite
4. Is the measured resistance within specification?
YES - Go to "Check short to ground in harness" as follows.
NO - Repair short to battery in harness and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
- CHECK SHORT TO GROUND IN HARNESS
1. IG "OFF" and disconnect MAFS and PCM connector.
2. Measure resistance between signal terminal of MAFS harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification : Infinite
3. Is the measured resistance within specification?
YES - Go to "Check open in harness" as follows.
NO - Repair short to ground in harness and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
- CHECK OPEN IN HARNESS
1. IG "OFF" and disconnect MAFS and PCM connector.
2. Measure resistance between signal terminal of MAFS harness connector and MAFS signal terminal of PCM harness connector.
Specification : Approx. below 1 ohm.
3. Is the measured resistance within specification?
YES - Go to "Ground circuit Inspection" procedure.
NO - Repair open in harness and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION
- CHECK OPEN IN HARNESS
1. IG "OFF" and disconnect MAFS connector and then IG "ON".
2. Measure voltage between signal terminal of MAFS harness connector and chassis ground (Measurement "A")
3. Measure voltage between signal and ground terminals of MAFS harness connector (Measurement "B")
Specification : Voltage difference between Measurement" A and "B" is below 200 mV.
4. Is the measured voltage within specification?
YES - Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.
NO - Repair contact resistance or open in harness and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
COMPONENT INSPECTION
1. Visual Inspection
1. Check that MAFS is damaged, contaminated or deformed.
2. Has a problem been found?
YES - Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO - Go to "Check MAFS" as follows
2. Check MAFS
1. IG "OFF" and install a scantool
2. ENG "ON" and monitor "MAFS" data on the service data.
3. Monitor signal waveform at signal terminal of MAFS with scantool.
Specification: Signal waveform will be displayed as follows.(Be aware that the signal of MAFS is not voltage display but frequency display.)
4. Are both service data and signal wave form dispayed correctly?
YES - Substitute with a known - good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NOTE: There is a memory reset function on scantool that can erase optional parts automatically detected and memorized by PCM. Before or after testing PCM on the vehicle, use this function to reuse the PCM on the others.
NO - Substitute with a known - good MAFS and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace MAFS and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect scantool and select "DTC" button.
2. Press "DTC Status" button and confirm that "DTC Readiness Flag" indicates "Completed If not, drive the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions
3. Read "DTC Status" parameter
4. Is parameter displayed "History(Not Present) fault"?
YES - System performing to specification at this time. Clear the DTC
NO - Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.