Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0223

DTC P0223 THROTTLE / PEDAL POSITION SENSOR/SWITCH "B" CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT

Component Location:






GENERAL DESCRIPTION
The Electronic Throttle Control(ETC) system is made of the components throttle body.Throttle Position Sensor(TPS)1 & 2 and Accelerator Position Sensor(APS) 1 & 2. TPS1 & 2 are sharing the same source voltage and ground.The throttle valve opening is control by throttle motor which is controlled by Engine Control Module(PCM).The opposite position indicator shows inverted signal characteristics.TPS1 output voltage increases smoothily in proportion with the throttle valve opening angle after starting. TPS2 output voltage decreases in inverse preportion with the throttle valve opening angle after starting. TPS provides feedback to the PCM to control the throttle motor in order to control the throttle valve opening angle properly in response to the driving condition.

DTC DESCRIPTION
Checking output signals from TPS2 every 8.5 sec. under detecting condition, if an output signal is above 4.75 V for more than 0.1 sec., PCM sets P0223. MIL(Ma1function Indication Lamp) turns on when the malfunction lasts till consecutive 2 driving cycle.

DTC Detecting Condition:






Specification:






Schematic Diagram:






Signal Waveform And Data Part 1:






Signal Waveform And Data Part 2:






MONITOR DTC STATUS
1. Check DTC Status
1. Connect scantool to Data Link Connector(DLC).
2. IG "ON".
3. Select "DTC" button, and then Press "DTC Status" to check DTC's information from the DTCs menu.




4. Read "DTC Status" parameter.
5. Is parameter displayed "Present fault"?

YES - Go to "Terminal and connector inspections procedure.

NO - Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or PCM's connector or was repaired and PCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, ending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminal condition. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?

YES - Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure

NO - Go to "Power Circuit Inspection" procedure.

SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
- CHECK VOLTAGE
1. IG "OFF" and disconnect ETC Motor & TPS connector.
2. IG "ON" and ENG "OFF"
3. Measure voltage between TPS2 signal terminal of ETC Motor & TPS harness connector and chassis ground.

Specification : Approx. 0 V

4. Is the measured voltage within specification?

YES - Go to "Ground Circuit Inspection" procedure.

NO - Go to "Check short to battery in harness as follows.

- CHECK SHORT TO BATTERY IN HARNESS
1. IG "OFF" and disconnect ETC Motor & TPS connector and PCM connector.
2. Measure resistance between TPS2 signal and TPS1 power terminals of ETC Motor & TPS harness connector.(Measurement "A")
3. Measure resistance between TPS2 signal and IPS2 power terminals of ETC Motor & TPS harness connector.(Measurement "A")
4. Measure resistance between TPS2 signal and ETC motor(+) terminals of ETC Motor & TPS harness connector.(Measurement "B")
5. Measure resistance between TPS2 signal and ETC motor(-) terminals of ETC Motor & TPS harness connector.(Measurement "B")

Specification : Infinite

6. Is the measured resistance within specification?

YES - Go to " Ground Circuit Inspection" procedure.

NO - Repair short to battery in harness, and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION
- CHECK OPEN IN HARNESS
1. IG "OFF" and disconnect ETC Motor & TPS connector.
2. IG "ON" and ENG "OFF"
3. Measure voltage between TPS2 power terminal of ETC Motor & TPS harness connector and chassis ground.(Measurement "A")
4. Measure voltage between TPS2 power and TPS2 ground terminals of ETC Motor & TPS harness connector.(Measurement "B")

Specification : Voltage difference between measurement "A" and "B" is below 200 mV

5. Is the measured voltage within specification?

YES - Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.

NO - Repair open or contact resistance in harness, and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair: procedure.

COMPONENT INSPECTION
- CHECK TPS RESISTANCE
1. IG "OFF" and disconnect ETC Motor & TPS connector.
2. Measure resistance between TPS2 power and TPS2 ground terminals of ETC Motor & TPS connector.(component side)

Specification : 2.7 - 4.1 kohms

3. Is the measured resistance within specification?

YES - Substitute with a known - good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO - Substitute with a known - good TPS and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace TPS and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair procedure.

NOTE: There is a memory reset function on scantool that can erase optional parts automatically detected and memorized by PCM. After testing PCM on the vehicle, use this function before reusing the PCM

CAUTION: Procedure of ETS Initialization
1. Erase the trouble codes on PCM
2. Turn the ignition key off and keep this condition until the main relay is turned off.(10 sec.)
3. Turn ignition key on more than 1 second to record the throttle motor position on the EEPROM


VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect scantool and select "DTC" button.
2. Press "DTC Status" button and confirm that "DTC Readiness Flag"Indicates"Completed".If not,drive the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions
3. Read "DTC Status" parameter
4. Is parameter displayed "History(Not Present) fault"?

YES - System performing to specification at this time. Clear the DTC

NO - Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.