P0463
DTCP0463 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR "A" CIRCUIT HIGH INPUTComponent Location:
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
The Fuel Level Sensor(FLS) measures the fuel level in fuel tank and its information is used to supply the PCM with information regarding the monitoring condition of the EVAP canister purge system for leak detection. If the fuel level sensor is monitored for high or low stuck or difference between voltage of fuel level sensor and voltage deviation of fuel level sensor is exceeds limited value while driving, this is interpreted by the PCM as a fault
DTC DESCRIPTION
Checking output signals of fuel level sender B under detecting condition, if the fuel level voltage is high than 9.8 V PCM sets P0463.MIL(Malfunction Indication Lamp) turns on when the malfunction lasts till consecutive 2 driving cycle.
DTC Detecting Condition:
Specification:
Schematic Diagram:
MONITOR DTC STATUS
1. Check DTC Status
1. Connect scantool to Data Link Connector(DLC).
2. IG "ON".
3. Select "DTC" button, and then Press "DTC Status" to check DTC's information from the DTCs menu.
4. Read "DTC Status" parameter.
5. Is parameter displayed "Present fault"?
YES - Go to "Terminal and Connector inspection" procedure.
NO
- Fault is intermittent caused by PCM memory was not cleared after repair.
- Erase DTC and drive the vehicle to satisfy the enable condition then, go to "Component Inspection" procedure.
TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?
YES - Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO - Go to "Component Inspection" procedure
SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
- CHECK VOLTAGE
1. IG "OFF" and disconnect Instrument cluster connector and Fuel level sender B connector.
2. IG "ON" & ENG "OFF"
3. Measure voltage between Fuel level signal B terminal of Fuel Level Sender B harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification : Approx. 0 V
4. Is the measured voltage within specification?
YES - Go to "Check open in harness" procedure.
NO - Repair short to battery in harness and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
- CHECK OPEN IN HARNESS
1. IG "OFF" and disconnect instrument cluster connector and Fuel Level Sender B connector.
2. Measure resistance between Fuel level signal B terminal of Fuel Level Sender B harness connector and Fuel input terminal of instrument cluster harness connector.
Specification : Below 1 ohm
3. Is the measured resistance within specification?
YES - Go to "Check open in harness" procedure.
NO - Repair open in harness and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION
- CHECK OPEN IN HARNESS
1. IG "OFF" and disconnect instrument cluster connector and Fuel Level Sender A connector.
2. Measure resistance between ground terminal of Fuel Level Sender A harness connector and Fuel ground terminal of instrument cluster harness connector.
Specification : Below 1 ohm
3. Is the measured resistance within specification?
YES - Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.
NO - Repair open in harness and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
COMPONENT INSPECTION
1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect Fuel Sender B connector and remove it from fuel tank.
3. Measure the resistance of Fuel level sender B while lifting up and down the fuel level float.
4. Does the resistance of Fuel level sender B change with lifting up and down the fuel level float?
YES - Substitute with a known - good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO - Substitute with a known - good Fuel Level Sensor B and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace Fuel Level Sensor B and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NOTE: There is a memory reset function on scantool that can erase optional parts automatically detected and memorized by PCM.Before or after testing PCM on the vehicle, use this function to reuse the PCM on the others
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect scantool and select "DTC" button.
2. Press "DTC Status" button and confirm that "DTC Readiness Flag" indicates "Completed". If not, drive the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions
3. Read "DTC Status" parameter
4. Is parameter displayed "History(Not Present) fault"?
YES - System performing to specification at this time. Clear the DTC
NO - Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.