P0553
DTC P0553 POWER STEERING PRESSURE SENSOR / SWITCH CIRCUIT HIGH INPUTComponent Location:
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
To reduce the required power to manipulate steering wheel, hydraulic pressure is used in power steering system. A load is sensed at steering oil pressure sensor then inputted to PCM as a wheel position signal. Controlling idle speed valve, PCM performs appropriate electric load correction With this signal.
DTC DESCRIPTION
Checking output signals from PIS PS(power steering pressure sensor) every 2.5 sec. under detecting condition, if an signal above 4.95 V lasts for more than 1.25 sec., PCM sets P0553. MIL(Malfunction Indication Lamp) turns on when the malfunction lasts till consecutive 2 driving cycles.
DTC Detecting Condition:
Specification:
Schematic Diagram:
MONITOR DTC STATUS
1. Check DTC Status
1. Connect scantool to Data Link Connector(DLC).
2. IG "ON".
3. Select "DTC" button, and then Press "DTC Status" to check DTC's information from the DTCs menu.
4. Read "DTC Status" parameter.
5. Is parameter displayed "Present fault"?
YES - Go to "Terminal and connector inspection" procedure.
NO - Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or PCM's connector or was repaired and PCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminal condition. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?
YES - Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO - Go to " Power Circuit Inspection " procedure.
POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION
- CHECK VOLTAGE
1. IG Key "OFF"
2. Disconnect the PIS pressure sensor connector.
3. IG Key "ON".
4. Measure the voltage between power terminal of PIS pressure sensor harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification : Approx. 5 V
5. Is the measured voltage within specification?
YES - Go to "Ground Circuit Inspection" procedure.
NO - Repair short in harness and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION
- CHECK OPEN IN HARNESS
1. IG Key "OFF".
2. Disconnect the PIS pressure sensor connector.
3. IG Key "ON".
4. Measure the voltage between power terminal of PIS pressure sensor harness connector and chassis ground.(Measurement "A")
5. Measure the voltage between power and ground terminals of PIS pressure sensor harness connector.(Measurement "B")
Specification : The Difference between "A" and "B" is below 200 mV.
6. Is the measured voltage within specification?
YES - Go to "Signal Circuit Inspection" procedure.
NO - Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
- CHECK SHORT TO GROUND IN HARNESS
1. IG Key "OFF".
2. Disconnect PIS pressure sensor connector and PCM connector.
3. Measure the resistance between signal and power terminals of PIS pressure sensor harness connector.
Specification : Infinite
4. Is the measured resistance within specification?
YES - Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.
NO - Repair short in harness and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
COMPONENT INSPECTION
1. PIS pressure sensor inspection
1. Key "OFF" and connect the scantool.
2. Connect the probe to signal line of PIS pressure sensor and select the oscilloscope in menu.
Specification:
3. Check the waveform with steering handle movement after engine start.
4. Is the measured waveform of PIS pressure sensor normal?
YES - Substitute with a known - good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO - Substitute with a known - good PIS pressure sensor and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PIS pressure sensor and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NOTE: There is a memory reset function on scantool that can erase optional parts automatically detected and memorized by PCM. After testing PCM on the vehicle, use this function to reuse the PCM on the others.
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect scantool and select "DTC" button.
2. Press "DTC Status" button and confirm that "DTC Readiness Flag" indicates "Completed". If not, drive the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions
3. Read "DTC Status" parameter
4. Is parameter displayed "History(Not Present) fault"?
YES - System performing to specification at this time. Clear the DTC
NO - Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.