P0976
DTC P0976 SHIFT SOLENOID "B" CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW (S2 SOLENOID)COMPONENT LOCATION
Refer to DTC P0961. P0961
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
Monitors status of "SCSV-B (S2)" in order to maintain optimum gear shift.
DTC DESCRIPTION
TCU set this code, When Solenoid-valves are not working normally.
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM:
TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminal condition. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?
YES
- Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of vehicle Repair procedure.
NO
- Go to "Component inspection" procedure.
COMPONENT INSPECTION
1. Engine "OFF" IG KEY "OFF".
2. Remove the TCU.
3. Measure the resistance between Shift Solenoid "B" (S2) and chassis ground.
Specification: Approximately 11-15 Ohms (20°C)
4. Is resistance within specifications?
YES
- Substitute with a known-good PCM/TCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM/TCM as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
- Replace Shift Solenoid "B" (S2) as necessary and Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NOTE: When replacing the TCU, must perform the N position learning and the initial learning.
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect Scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode.
2. Using a Scantool, Clear DTC.
3. Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.
4. Are any DTCs present?
YES
- Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.
NO
- System performing to specification at this time.