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P0978

DTC P0978 SHIFT SOLENOID "C" CONTROL CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE (SLC1)

COMPONENT LOCATION
Refer to DTC P0961. P0961

GENERAL DESCRIPTION
TCU monitors status of "SCSV-C (SLC1)" in order to maintain optimum gear shift.

DTC DESCRIPTION
TCU set this code, When Solenoid are not working normally.

DTC DETECTING CONDITION:




SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM:





MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA
1. Connect Scantool to data link connector (DLC).
2. Engine "ON".
3. Monitor the Shift Solenoid "C" (SLC1) parameters on the scan tool.
4. Shift gear at each position.








5. Does the Shift Solenoid "C" (SLC1) follow the reference data?
YES
- Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact In the sensor's and/or TCM (PCM)'s connector or was repaired and TCM (PCM) memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of vehicle repair" procedure.
NO
- Go to "Terminal and connector inspection" procedure.

TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminal condition. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?
YES
- Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
- Go to "Signal circuit inspection" procedure.

SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Engine "OFF" IG KEY "ON".
2. Remove the TCU.Perform
3. Perform the continuity test between Shift Solenoid "C" (SLC1) terminal and chassis ground.
specification: Not continuity
4. Is resistance within specifications?
YES
- Go to "Ground circuit inspection" procedure.
NO
- Check for short to ground in harness. Repair as necessary and Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Engine "OFF" IG KEY "ON".
2. Remove the TCU.
3. Perform the continuity test between Ground terminal of Shift Solenoid "C" (SLC1) and chassis ground.
specification: Continuity
4. Is resistance within specifications?
YES
- Go to "Component inspection" procedure.
NO
- Check for short to ground in harness. Repair as necessary and Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

COMPONENT INSPECTION
1. Engine "OFF" IG KEY "OFF".
2. Remove the TCU.
3. Measure resistance both terminal of Shift Solenoid "C" (SLC1).
Specification: Approximately 5.0-5.6 Ohms (20°C)
4. Is resistance within specifications?
YES
- Substitute with a known-good PCM/TCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM/TCM as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
- Replace shift Solenoid "C" (SLC1) as necessary and Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NOTE: When replacing the TCU, must perform the N position learning and the Initial learning.

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect Scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode.
2. Using a Scantool, Clear DTC.
3. Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.
4. Are any DTCs present?
YES
- Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.
NO
- System performing to specification at this time.