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P2762

DTC P2762 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE (SLU)

COMPONENT LOCATION
Refer to DTC P0962. P0962

GENERAL DESCRIPTION
The PCM/TCM controls the locking and unlocking of the Torque Converter Clutch (or Damper Clutch), to the input shaft of the transmission, by applying hydraulic pressure. The maim purpose of T/C clutch control is to save fuel by decreasing the hydraulic load inside the T/C. The PCM/TCM outputs duty pulses to control the Damper Clutch Control Solenoid Valve (DCCSV) and hydraulic pressure is applied to the DC according to the DCC duty ratio value. When the duty ratio is high, high pressure is applied and the Damper Clutch is locked. The normal operating range of the Damper Clutch Control duty ratio value is from 30% (unlocked) to 85% (locked).

DTC DESCRIPTION
The PCM/TCM increases the duty ratio to engage the Damper Clutch by monitoring slip rpms (difference value between engine speed and turbine speed). To decrease the slip of the Damper Clutch, the PCM/TCM increases the duty ratio by applying more hydraulic pressure. When slip rpm does not drop with 100% duty ratio, the PCMITCM determines that the Torque Converter Clutch is stuck OFF and sets this code.

DTC DETECTING CONDITION:




SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM:





MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA
1. Connect Scantool to data link connector (DLC).
2. Engine "ON".
3. Select "D RANGE" and drive vehicle.
4. Monitor the "TORQUE CONVERTER (DAMPER) CLUTCH" parameter on the Scantool.
Specification: TCC SLIP [ 160 RPM (in condition that TCC SOL. DUTY ] 80% )








5. Does "TCCSV" follow the reference data?
YES
- Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensors and/or TCM (PCM)'s connector or was repaired and TCM (PCM) memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of vehicle repair" procedure.
NO
- Go to "Terminal and connector inspection" procedure.

TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminal condition. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?
YES
- Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
- Go to "Signal circuit inspection" procedure.

SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Engine "OFF" lug KEY "ON".
2. Remove the TCU.
3. Perform the continuity test between "TCCSV (SLU)" terminal and chassis ground.
Specification: Not continuity
4. Is resistance within specifications?
YES
- Go to "Ground circuit inspection" procedure.
NO
- Check for short to ground in harness. Repair as necessary and Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Engine "OFF" lug KEY "ON".
2. Remove the TCU.
3. Perform the continuity test between Ground terminal of "TCCSV (SLU)" and chassis ground.
Specification: Continuity
4. Is resistance within specifications?
YES
- Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.
NO
- Check for short to ground in harness. Repair as necessary and Go to" Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

COMPONENT INSPECTION
1. Engine "OFF" IG KEY "OFF".
2. Remove the TCU.
3. Measure resistance both terminal of "TCCSV".
Specification: Approximately 5.0-5.6 Ohms (20°C)
4. Is resistance within specifications?
YES
- Substitute with a known-good PCM/TCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM/TCM as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
- Replace "TCCSV" as necessary and Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NOTE: When replacing the TCU, must perform the N position learning and the initial learning.

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect Scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode.
2. Using a Scantool, Clear DTC.
3. Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.
4. Are any DTCs present?
YES
- Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.
NO
- System performing to specification at this time.